St. Kate's vs. UWM

Deciding between St Catherine University and University of Wisconsin Milwaukee? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Catherine University
University of Wisconsin Milwaukee

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • UWM Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • UWM Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • UWM 22,450
  • Type
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • UWM Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Kate's #434
  • UWM #828
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • UWM -
  • Status
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • UWM Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Kate's
  • UWM
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • UWM $10,398
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • UWM $22,398
  • Room & Board
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • UWM $11,684
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • UWM $16,263
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • UWM $6,347
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • UWM 91%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • UWM 16,079
  • Admitted
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • UWM 14,581
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • UWM 90.7%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • UWM 23.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • UWM
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Kate's 23
  • UWM 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • UWM 3.16
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Kate's A-
  • UWM B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • UWM Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Kate's
  • UWM
  • ACT Range
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • UWM 19/24
  • SAT Range
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • UWM
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • UWM Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Kate's
  • UWM Sep 1, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • UWM 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • UWM
    • Business (27%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Education (7%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • UWM 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • UWM $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • UWM 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • UWM $24,958
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Kate's $289
  • UWM $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • UWM 43%
  • % Women
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • UWM 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • UWM Medium
  • HBCU
  • St. Kate's No
  • UWM No
  • % White
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • UWM 68%
  • % Asian
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • UWM 7%
  • % Black
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • UWM 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • UWM 9%
  • % Native American
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • UWM 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • UWM 4%
  • % International
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • UWM 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • UWM 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • UWM 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • UWM 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Kate's No
  • UWM No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UWM Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UWM No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • UWM Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with University of Wisconsin Milwaukee in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is larger than St. Kate's based on total student enrollment (22,450 students vs. 3,651 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin Milwaukee is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 17:1.

St. Kate's vs. UWM Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or UWM? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee than St. Kate's ($16,263 vs. $20,918).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee are 4.1% lower than at St Catherine University ($11,684 vs. $12,188).
  • St Catherine University is 394.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than UWM (about $41,056 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $10,398.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 129.7% higher at St. Kate's than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (about $29,056 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $22,398.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (100% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 531.7% larger than aid received by University of Wisconsin Milwaukee students ($40,092 vs. $6,347).

St. Kate's vs. UWM Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or UWM? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UWM and St. Kate's.

  • Incoming St. Kate's students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at UWM).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26; University of Wisconsin Milwaukee 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; UWM - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UWM Sep 1, 2026.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.46 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at UWM (3.16).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than UWM (90.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at St. Kate's vs. 23.8% at UWM.

St. Kate's vs. UWM Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and UWM? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than University of Wisconsin Milwaukee's (40%).
  • Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than UWM graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee graduates have a $3,042 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($24,958 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, UWM graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($258 vs. $289).
  • More St. Kate's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UWM students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 62%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.