St. Kate's vs. CUW

Deciding between St Catherine University and Concordia University Wisconsin? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Catherine University
Concordia University Wisconsin

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • CUW Mequon, WI
  • Setting
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • CUW Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • CUW 5,253
  • Type
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • CUW Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Kate's #434
  • CUW #442
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • CUW Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod
  • Status
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • CUW Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Kate's
  • CUW
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • CUW $35,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • CUW $35,470
  • Room & Board
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • CUW $13,200
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • CUW $31,916
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • CUW $21,379
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • CUW 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • CUW 3,945
  • Admitted
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • CUW 3,085
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • CUW 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • CUW 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • CUW
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Kate's 23
  • CUW 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • CUW 3.52
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Kate's A-
  • CUW A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • CUW Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Kate's
  • CUW
  • ACT Range
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • CUW 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • CUW
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • CUW Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Kate's
  • CUW
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • CUW 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • CUW
    • Business (40%)
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • CUW 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • CUW $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • CUW 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • CUW $23,925
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Kate's $289
  • CUW $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • CUW 42%
  • % Women
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • CUW 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • CUW Low
  • HBCU
  • St. Kate's No
  • CUW No
  • % White
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • CUW 72%
  • % Asian
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Black
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • CUW 15%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Native American
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • CUW 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • CUW 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • CUW 3%
  • % International
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • CUW 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • CUW 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • CUW 54%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • CUW 34%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Kate's No
  • CUW No
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • CUW Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • CUW No

Comparable Facts

Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with Concordia University Wisconsin in Mequon, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concordia University Wisconsin is larger than St. Kate's based on total student enrollment (5,253 students vs. 3,651 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Concordia University Wisconsin is in Mequon, WI (Rural Fringe setting).
  • St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concordia University Wisconsin is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; Concordia University Wisconsin 11:1.

St. Kate's vs. CUW Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or CUW? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Catherine University than CUW ($20,918 vs. $31,916).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Catherine University are 7.7% lower than at Concordia University Wisconsin ($12,188 vs. $13,200).
  • St Catherine University is 45.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than CUW (about $15,984 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 45.1% higher at St. Kate's than at Concordia University Wisconsin (about $15,984 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $35,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at Concordia University Wisconsin (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 87.5% larger than aid received by Concordia University Wisconsin students ($40,092 vs. $21,379).

St. Kate's vs. CUW Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or CUW? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CUW and St. Kate's.

  • Incoming St. Kate's students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at CUW (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26; Concordia University Wisconsin 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; CUW - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at CUW (3.52).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than CUW (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at St. Kate's vs. 14.1% at CUW.

St. Kate's vs. CUW Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and CUW? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Concordia University Wisconsin's (58%).
  • Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $4,000 more per year than CUW graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $46,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concordia University Wisconsin graduates have a $4,075 lower median loan debt than St. Kate's graduates ($23,925 vs. $28,000).
  • Among borrowers, CUW graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Kate's graduates ($247 vs. $289).
  • More St. Kate's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CUW students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.