St. Kate's vs. Conception Seminary College

Deciding between St Catherine University and Conception Seminary College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

St Catherine University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
  • Conception Seminary College Conception, MO
  • Setting
  • St. Kate's Large City
  • Conception Seminary College Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • St. Kate's 3,651
  • Conception Seminary College 63
  • Type
  • St. Kate's Private 4 Year
  • Conception Seminary College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • St. Kate's #434
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • St. Kate's Roman Catholic
  • Conception Seminary College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • St. Kate's Non-profit
  • Conception Seminary College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • St. Kate's
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • St. Kate's $51,454
  • Conception Seminary College $26,206
  • Room & Board
  • St. Kate's $12,188
  • Conception Seminary College $15,590
  • Average Net Price
  • St. Kate's $20,918
  • Conception Seminary College $31,028
  • Average Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's $40,092
  • Conception Seminary College $11,670
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • St. Kate's 100%
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • St. Kate's 2,441
  • Conception Seminary College 22
  • Admitted
  • St. Kate's 2,242
  • Conception Seminary College 7
  • Acceptance Rate
  • St. Kate's 91.8%
  • Conception Seminary College 31.8%
  • Enrolled
  • St. Kate's 18.8%
  • Conception Seminary College 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • St. Kate's 1000
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Typical ACT score
  • St. Kate's 23
  • Conception Seminary College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • St. Kate's 3.62
  • Conception Seminary College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • St. Kate's A-
  • Conception Seminary College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • St. Kate's Easy
  • Conception Seminary College Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • St. Kate's
  • Conception Seminary College High
  • ACT Range
  • St. Kate's 20/26
  • Conception Seminary College 25/27
  • SAT Range
  • St. Kate's 850/1140
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • St. Kate's Test optional
  • Conception Seminary College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • St. Kate's
  • Conception Seminary College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • St. Kate's 9:1
  • Conception Seminary College 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • St. Kate's
    • Health Professions (51%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Human Services (5%)
    • Social Sciences (5%)
  • Conception Seminary College
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Conception Seminary College 17%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • St. Kate's $50,100
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • St. Kate's 65%
  • Conception Seminary College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • St. Kate's $28,000
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • St. Kate's $289
  • Conception Seminary College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • St. Kate's 6%
  • Conception Seminary College 94%
  • % Women
  • St. Kate's 94%
  • Conception Seminary College 6%
  • Racial Diversity
  • St. Kate's Medium
  • Conception Seminary College Medium
  • HBCU
  • St. Kate's No
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • % White
  • St. Kate's 64%
  • Conception Seminary College 72%
  • % Asian
  • St. Kate's 12%
  • Conception Seminary College 5%
  • % Black
  • St. Kate's 9%
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • St. Kate's 7%
  • Conception Seminary College 20%
  • % Native American
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • St. Kate's 0%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • St. Kate's 3%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % International
  • St. Kate's 1%
  • Conception Seminary College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • St. Kate's 4%
  • Conception Seminary College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • St. Kate's 87%
  • Conception Seminary College 29%
  • % Out-of-State
  • St. Kate's 13%
  • Conception Seminary College 71%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • St. Kate's No
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Conception Seminary College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Conception Seminary College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • St. Kate's Yes
  • Conception Seminary College No

Comparable Facts

Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with Conception Seminary College in Conception, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St Catherine University is larger than Conception Seminary College based on total student enrollment (3,651 students vs. 63 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); Conception Seminary College is in Conception, MO (Distant Rural setting).
  • St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Conception Seminary College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; Conception Seminary College 4:1.

St. Kate's vs. Conception Seminary College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or Conception Seminary College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at St Catherine University than Conception Seminary College ($20,918 vs. $31,028).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at St Catherine University are 21.8% lower than at Conception Seminary College ($12,188 vs. $15,590).
  • St Catherine University is 96.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Conception Seminary College (about $25,248 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 96.3% higher at St. Kate's than at Conception Seminary College (about $25,248 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $26,206.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University as at Conception Seminary College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 243.5% larger than aid received by Conception Seminary College students ($40,092 vs. $11,670).

St. Kate's vs. Conception Seminary College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or Conception Seminary College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Conception Seminary College and St. Kate's.

  • Incoming Conception Seminary College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 23 at St. Kate's).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26; Conception Seminary College 25/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; Conception Seminary College - Required.
  • Accepted freshman St. Kate's students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Conception Seminary College (3.32).
  • St. Kate's has a higher acceptance rate (91.8%) than Conception Seminary College (31.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at St. Kate's vs. 100% at Conception Seminary College.

St. Kate's vs. Conception Seminary College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and Conception Seminary College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St Catherine University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Conception Seminary College's (17%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.