St. Kate's vs. CMN
Deciding between St Catherine University and College of Menominee Nation? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
St Catherine University
College of Menominee Nation
-
Overview
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- Location
-
St. Kate's Saint Paul, MN
-
CMN Keshena, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
St. Kate's Large City
-
CMN Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
St. Kate's 3,651
-
CMN 300
-
-
- Type
-
St. Kate's Private 4 Year
-
CMN Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
St. Kate's #434
-
CMN
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
St. Kate's Roman Catholic
-
CMN -
-
-
- Status
-
St. Kate's Non-profit
-
CMN Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
St. Kate's stkate.edu
-
CMN menominee.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
St. Kate's
-
CMN
-
-
-
Cost
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- Tuition (In State)
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
St. Kate's $51,454
-
CMN $6,200
-
-
- Room & Board
-
St. Kate's $12,188
-
CMN $8,262
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
St. Kate's $20,918
-
CMN $8,460
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
St. Kate's $40,092
-
CMN $6,897
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
St. Kate's 100%
-
CMN 93%
-
-
-
Admissions
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- Applied
-
St. Kate's 2,441
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admitted
-
St. Kate's 2,242
-
CMN -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
St. Kate's 91.8%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
St. Kate's 18.8%
-
CMN Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
St. Kate's 1000
-
CMN
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
St. Kate's 23
-
CMN
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
St. Kate's 3.62
-
CMN -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
St. Kate's A-
-
CMN -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
St. Kate's Easy
-
CMN Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
St. Kate's
-
CMN
-
-
- ACT Range
-
St. Kate's 20/26
-
CMN
-
-
- SAT Range
-
St. Kate's 850/1140
-
CMN
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
St. Kate's Test optional
-
CMN Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
St. Kate's
-
CMN Aug 7, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
St. Kate's 9:1
-
CMN 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
St. Kate's
- Health Professions (51%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (6%)
- Human Services (5%)
- Social Sciences (5%)
-
CMN
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (17%)
- Education (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- Graduation Rate
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
St. Kate's $50,100
-
CMN $23,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
St. Kate's 65%
-
CMN -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
St. Kate's $28,000
-
CMN N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
St. Kate's $289
-
CMN N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- % Men
-
St. Kate's 6%
-
CMN 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
St. Kate's 94%
-
CMN 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
St. Kate's Medium
-
CMN Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
St. Kate's No
-
CMN No
-
-
- % White
-
St. Kate's 64%
-
CMN 27%
-
-
- % Asian
-
St. Kate's 12%
-
CMN 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
St. Kate's 9%
-
CMN 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
St. Kate's 7%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
CMN 65%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
St. Kate's 0%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
St. Kate's 3%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % International
-
St. Kate's 1%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
St. Kate's 4%
-
CMN 1%
-
-
-
Students
- St. Kate's
- CMN
- % In-State
-
St. Kate's 87%
-
CMN 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
St. Kate's 13%
-
CMN 0%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare St Catherine University in Saint Paul, MN with College of Menominee Nation in Keshena, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
St Catherine University is larger than CMN based on total student enrollment (3,651 students vs. 300 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- St Catherine University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting); College of Menominee Nation is in Keshena, WI (Distant Rural setting).
- St Catherine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. College of Menominee Nation is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: St Catherine University 9:1; College of Menominee Nation 6:1.
St. Kate's vs. CMN Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, St. Kate's or CMN? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at College of Menominee Nation than St. Kate's ($8,460 vs. $20,918).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at College of Menominee Nation are 32.2% lower than at St Catherine University ($8,262 vs. $12,188).
- St Catherine University is 729.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than CMN (about $45,254 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 729.9% higher at St. Kate's than at College of Menominee Nation (about $45,254 more per year; $51,454.00 vs. $6,200.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at St Catherine University than at College of Menominee Nation (100% vs. 93%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by St Catherine University students is 481.3% larger than aid received by College of Menominee Nation students ($40,092 vs. $6,897).
St. Kate's vs. CMN Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, St. Kate's or CMN? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CMN and St. Kate's.
- College of Menominee Nation reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 850/1140.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: St Catherine University 20/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: St. Kate's - Test optional; CMN - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: CMN Aug 7, 2027.
St. Kate's vs. CMN Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for St. Kate's and CMN? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from St Catherine University earn a median of about $27,000 more per year than CMN graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,100 vs. $23,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.