Springfield College vs. Pace University
Springfield College and Pace University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Springfield College (71.9% admitted vs 75.9%). Typical SAT 1210 vs 1260.
- Cheaper after aid: Springfield College. Average net price is $30,039 vs $34,791 at Pace University.
- Graduation: Springfield College 67% vs Pace University 53%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Springfield College $47,200 vs Pace University $63,100 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Springfield College and Pace University with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Springfield College My Chances
-
Pace University My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Springfield College 3,284
-
Pace University 30,030
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springfield College 2,361
-
Pace University 22,798
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Springfield College 71.9%
-
Pace University 75.9%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Springfield College 19%
-
Pace University 8.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springfield College 1210
-
Pace University 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springfield College 28
-
Pace University 26
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Springfield College 3.56
-
Pace University 3.4
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Springfield College A-
-
Pace University B+
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Springfield College Difficult
-
Pace University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Springfield College Low
-
Pace University
-
-
- SAT range
-
Springfield College 1080-1330
-
Pace University 1180-1340
-
-
- ACT range
-
Springfield College 27-29
-
Pace University 24-29
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Springfield College Test optional
-
Pace University Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
-
Pace University Feb 15, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
Pace University $53,290
-
-
- Room & board
-
Springfield College $14,614
-
Pace University $22,553
-
-
- Average net price
-
Springfield College $30,039
-
Pace University $34,791
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Springfield College $30,690
-
Pace University $35,136
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Springfield College 99%
-
Pace University 99%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Springfield College 67%
-
Pace University 53%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Springfield College $47,200
-
Pace University $63,100
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Springfield College 55%
-
Pace University 65%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Springfield College $24,500
-
Pace University $25,000
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Springfield College $253
-
Pace University $258
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Springfield College 11:1
-
Pace University 14:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Springfield College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
Pace University
- Business (36%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Communication (10%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Springfield College Springfield College
- Pace University Pace University
- Location
-
Springfield College Springfield, MA
-
Pace University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Springfield College Midsize City
-
Pace University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springfield College 2,599
-
Pace University 13,634
-
-
- Type
-
Springfield College Private 4 Year
-
Pace University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Springfield College #218
-
Pace University #357
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Springfield College in Springfield, MA with Pace University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Pace University is larger than Springfield College based on total student enrollment (13,634 students vs. 2,599 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Springfield College is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Pace University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Pace University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Springfield College 11:1; Pace University 14:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Springfield College are 35.2% lower than at Pace University ($14,614 vs. $22,553).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18% higher at Pace University than at Springfield College (about $8,116 more per year; $53,290 vs. $45,174).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Springfield College as at Pace University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Pace University students is 14.5% larger than aid received by Springfield College students ($35,136 vs. $30,690).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at Springfield College than at Pace University (28 vs. 26, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Springfield College and Pace University.
- Typical fall application deadline: Springfield College Aug 1, 2027; Pace University Feb 15, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Springfield College average a 3.56 high school GPA, 0.16 higher than at Pace University (3.4).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Springfield College vs. 8.1% at Pace University.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Springfield College graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Pace University graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Springfield College graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Pace University graduates ($253 vs. $258).
- More Pace University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springfield College students, three years after graduation (65% vs. 55%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Springfield College
Pace University