Springfield College vs. MCAD
Deciding between Springfield College and Minneapolis College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Springfield College
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
-
Overview
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Location
-
Springfield College Springfield, MA
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Springfield College Midsize City
-
MCAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springfield College 2,599
-
MCAD 831
-
-
- Type
-
Springfield College Private 4 Year
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Springfield College #218
-
MCAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Springfield College -
-
MCAD -
-
-
- Status
-
Springfield College Non-profit
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Springfield College springfield.edu
-
MCAD mcad.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Springfield College
-
MCAD
-
-
-
Cost
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
MCAD $45,484
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Springfield College $45,174
-
MCAD $45,484
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Springfield College $14,614
-
MCAD $13,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Springfield College $30,039
-
MCAD $30,305
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Springfield College $30,690
-
MCAD $29,682
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Springfield College 99%
-
MCAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Applied
-
Springfield College 3,284
-
MCAD 854
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springfield College 2,361
-
MCAD 414
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Springfield College 71.9%
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Springfield College 19%
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springfield College 1210
-
MCAD 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springfield College 28
-
MCAD 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Springfield College 3.56
-
MCAD 3.29
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Springfield College A-
-
MCAD B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Springfield College Difficult
-
MCAD Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Springfield College Low
-
MCAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Springfield College 27/29
-
MCAD 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Springfield College 1080/1330
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Springfield College Test optional
-
MCAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Springfield College Aug 1, 2027
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Springfield College 11:1
-
MCAD 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Springfield College
- Health Professions (28%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (22%)
- Education (14%)
- Business (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Graduation Rate
-
Springfield College 67%
-
MCAD 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Springfield College $47,200
-
MCAD $41,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Springfield College 55%
-
MCAD 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Springfield College $24,500
-
MCAD $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Springfield College $253
-
MCAD $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- % Men
-
Springfield College 45%
-
MCAD 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Springfield College 55%
-
MCAD 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Springfield College Low
-
MCAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Springfield College No
-
MCAD No
-
-
- % White
-
Springfield College 81%
-
MCAD 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Springfield College 1%
-
MCAD 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Springfield College 5%
-
MCAD 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Springfield College 6%
-
MCAD 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Springfield College 0%
-
MCAD 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Springfield College 0%
-
MCAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Springfield College 2%
-
MCAD 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Springfield College 3%
-
MCAD 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Springfield College 1%
-
MCAD 16%
-
-
-
Students
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- % In-State
-
Springfield College 39%
-
MCAD 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Springfield College 58%
-
MCAD 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Springfield College
- MCAD
- Campus Housing
-
Springfield College Yes
-
MCAD Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Springfield College No
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Springfield College Yes
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Springfield College Yes
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Springfield College Yes
-
MCAD No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Springfield College in Springfield, MA with Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Springfield College is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (2,599 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Springfield College is located in Springfield, MA (Midsize City setting); Minneapolis College of Art and Design is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Springfield College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Springfield College 11:1; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1.
Springfield College vs. MCAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Springfield College or MCAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Springfield College than MCAD ($30,039 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design are 8.6% lower than at Springfield College ($13,360 vs. $14,614).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 0.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Springfield College (about $310 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $45,174.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.7% higher at MCAD than at Springfield College (about $310 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $45,174.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Minneapolis College of Art and Design than at Springfield College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Springfield College students is 3.4% larger than aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students ($30,690 vs. $29,682).
Springfield College vs. MCAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Springfield College or MCAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCAD and Springfield College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 30 points higher than at Springfield College (1210).
- Incoming Springfield College students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 25 at MCAD).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 1080/1330; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Springfield College 27/29; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springfield College - Test optional; MCAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Springfield College Aug 1, 2027; MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Springfield College students have a 0.27 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- Springfield College has a higher acceptance rate (71.9%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19% at Springfield College vs. 38.9% at MCAD.
Springfield College vs. MCAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Springfield College and MCAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Springfield College's (67%).
- Graduates from Springfield College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,200 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Springfield College graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than MCAD graduates ($24,500 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Springfield College graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCAD graduates ($253 vs. $266).
- More MCAD graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springfield College students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.