Springhill vs. WLC
Deciding between Spring Hill College and Wisconsin Lutheran College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Hill College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
-
Overview
- Springhill
- WLC
- Location
-
Springhill Mobile, AL
-
WLC Milwaukee, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Springhill Midsize City
-
WLC Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springhill 919
-
WLC 1,027
-
-
- Type
-
Springhill Private 4 Year
-
WLC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Springhill
-
WLC #397
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Springhill Roman Catholic
-
WLC Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod
-
-
- Status
-
Springhill Non-profit
-
WLC Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Springhill
-
WLC
-
-
-
Cost
- Springhill
- WLC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
WLC $36,110
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Springhill $13,068
-
WLC $12,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Springhill $22,858
-
WLC $24,095
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Springhill $17,448
-
WLC $24,624
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Springhill 99%
-
WLC 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Springhill
- WLC
- Applied
-
Springhill 2,420
-
WLC 1,575
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springhill 1,853
-
WLC 1,231
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Springhill 76.6%
-
WLC 78.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Springhill 8.3%
-
WLC 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springhill 1170
-
WLC 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springhill 21
-
WLC 26
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Springhill 3.5
-
WLC 3.54
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Springhill A-
-
WLC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Springhill Easy
-
WLC Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Springhill
-
WLC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Springhill 19/24
-
WLC 23/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Springhill 1110/1230
-
WLC 970/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Springhill Test optional
-
WLC Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Springhill
-
WLC
-
-
-
Academics
- Springhill
- WLC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Springhill 11:1
-
WLC 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Springhill
- Business (23%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
WLC
- Communication (19%)
- Education (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Psychology (11%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Springhill
- WLC
- Graduation Rate
-
Springhill 61%
-
WLC 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Springhill $48,700
-
WLC $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Springhill 59%
-
WLC 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Springhill N/A
-
WLC $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Springhill N/A
-
WLC $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Springhill
- WLC
- % Men
-
Springhill 45%
-
WLC 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Springhill 55%
-
WLC 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Springhill Medium
-
WLC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Springhill No
-
WLC No
-
-
- % White
-
Springhill 69%
-
WLC 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Springhill 1%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Springhill 13%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Springhill 4%
-
WLC 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Springhill 1%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Springhill 0%
-
WLC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Springhill 5%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Springhill 3%
-
WLC 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Springhill 4%
-
WLC 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Springhill
- WLC
- % In-State
-
Springhill 46%
-
WLC 69%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Springhill 31%
-
WLC 31%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Hill College in Mobile, AL with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wisconsin Lutheran College is larger than Springhill based on total student enrollment (1,027 students vs. 919 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Hill College is located in Mobile, AL (Midsize City setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
- Spring Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Hill College 11:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.
Springhill vs. WLC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Springhill or WLC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Hill College than WLC ($22,858 vs. $24,095).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 6.3% lower than at Spring Hill College ($12,250 vs. $13,068).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College is 50.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Springhill (about $12,056 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 50.1% higher at WLC than at Spring Hill College (about $12,056 more per year; $36,110.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wisconsin Lutheran College than at Spring Hill College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students is 41.1% larger than aid received by Spring Hill College students ($24,624 vs. $17,448).
Springhill vs. WLC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Springhill or WLC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between WLC and Springhill.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Hill College (1170) is 70 points higher than at WLC (1100).
- Incoming WLC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (26 vs. 21 at Springhill).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 1110/1230; Wisconsin Lutheran College 970/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 19/24; Wisconsin Lutheran College 23/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springhill - Test optional; WLC - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman WLC students have a 0.04 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Springhill (3.5).
- WLC has a higher acceptance rate (78.2%) than Springhill (76.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Springhill vs. 20.2% at WLC.
Springhill vs. WLC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Springhill and WLC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wisconsin Lutheran College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Spring Hill College's (61%).
- Graduates from Spring Hill College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than WLC graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More WLC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springhill students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.