Springhill vs. NNU
Deciding between Spring Hill College and Northwest Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Hill College
Northwest Nazarene University
-
Overview
- Springhill
- NNU
- Location
-
Springhill Mobile, AL
-
NNU Nampa, ID
-
-
- Setting
-
Springhill Midsize City
-
NNU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Springhill 919
-
NNU 1,635
-
-
- Type
-
Springhill Private 4 Year
-
NNU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Springhill
-
NNU #697
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Springhill Roman Catholic
-
NNU Church of the Nazarene
-
-
- Status
-
Springhill Non-profit
-
NNU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Springhill
-
NNU
-
-
-
Cost
- Springhill
- NNU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
NNU $40,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Springhill $24,054
-
NNU $40,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Springhill $13,068
-
NNU $12,070
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Springhill $22,858
-
NNU $30,178
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Springhill $17,448
-
NNU $25,146
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Springhill 99%
-
NNU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Springhill
- NNU
- Applied
-
Springhill 2,420
-
NNU 3,247
-
-
- Admitted
-
Springhill 1,853
-
NNU 2,102
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Springhill 76.6%
-
NNU 64.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Springhill 8.3%
-
NNU 9.9% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Springhill 1170
-
NNU 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Springhill 21
-
NNU 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Springhill 3.5
-
NNU 3.59
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Springhill A-
-
NNU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Springhill Easy
-
NNU Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Springhill
-
NNU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Springhill 19/24
-
NNU 22/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Springhill 1110/1230
-
NNU 1005/1240
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Springhill Test optional
-
NNU Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Springhill
-
NNU Aug 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Springhill
- NNU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Springhill 11:1
-
NNU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Springhill
- Business (23%)
- Biology (12%)
- English and Literature (9%)
- Health Professions (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
NNU
- Business (30%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Springhill
- NNU
- Graduation Rate
-
Springhill 61%
-
NNU 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Springhill $48,700
-
NNU $43,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Springhill 59%
-
NNU 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Springhill N/A
-
NNU $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Springhill N/A
-
NNU $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Springhill
- NNU
- % Men
-
Springhill 45%
-
NNU 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Springhill 55%
-
NNU 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Springhill Medium
-
NNU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Springhill No
-
NNU No
-
-
- % White
-
Springhill 69%
-
NNU 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Springhill 1%
-
NNU 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Springhill 13%
-
NNU 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Springhill 4%
-
NNU 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Springhill 1%
-
NNU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Springhill 0%
-
NNU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Springhill 5%
-
NNU 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Springhill 3%
-
NNU 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Springhill 4%
-
NNU 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Springhill
- NNU
- % In-State
-
Springhill 46%
-
NNU 59%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Springhill 31%
-
NNU 39%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Hill College in Mobile, AL with Northwest Nazarene University in Nampa, ID on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Nazarene University is larger than Springhill based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 919 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Hill College is located in Mobile, AL (Midsize City setting); Northwest Nazarene University is in Nampa, ID (Small City setting).
- Spring Hill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwest Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Hill College 11:1; Northwest Nazarene University 14:1.
Springhill vs. NNU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Springhill or NNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Hill College than NNU ($22,858 vs. $30,178).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwest Nazarene University are 7.6% lower than at Spring Hill College ($12,070 vs. $13,068).
- Northwest Nazarene University is 69.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Springhill (about $16,740 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 69.6% higher at NNU than at Spring Hill College (about $16,740 more per year; $40,794.00 vs. $24,054.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Spring Hill College as at Northwest Nazarene University (99% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Nazarene University students is 44.1% larger than aid received by Spring Hill College students ($25,146 vs. $17,448).
Springhill vs. NNU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Springhill or NNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NNU and Springhill.
- Northwest Nazarene University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Hill College (1170) is 50 points higher than at NNU (1120).
- Incoming NNU students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at Springhill).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 1110/1230; Northwest Nazarene University 1005/1240.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Hill College 19/24; Northwest Nazarene University 22/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Springhill - Test optional; NNU - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: NNU Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman NNU students have a 0.09 point higher average high school GPA (3.59) than students at Springhill (3.5).
- Springhill has a higher acceptance rate (76.6%) than NNU (64.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Springhill vs. 9.9% at NNU.
Springhill vs. NNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Springhill and NNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Hill College's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Northwest Nazarene University's (52%).
- Graduates from Spring Hill College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than NNU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,700 vs. $43,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More NNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Springhill students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.