SAU vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Deciding between Spring Arbor University and University of Pittsburgh Greensburg? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Arbor University
University of Pittsburgh Greensburg
-
Overview
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Location
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Greensburg, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SAU 2,441
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1,321
-
-
- Type
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SAU #534
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg #656
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg -
-
-
- Status
-
SAU Non-profit
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SAU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Cost
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Tuition (In State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $14,710
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,584
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SAU $11,440
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $13,120
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SAU $21,067
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $18,365
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SAU $23,877
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $12,681
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SAU 100%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Applied
-
SAU 2,527
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,275
-
-
- Admitted
-
SAU 1,302
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2,166
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SAU 51.5%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 95.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SAU 16.5%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SAU 1130
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SAU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SAU 3.61
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SAU A-
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SAU Moderate
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SAU Low
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SAU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 17/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1055/1253
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SAU Test optional
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SAU
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
-
-
-
Academics
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SAU 12:1
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Psychology (26%)
- Business (24%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Biology (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Graduation Rate
-
SAU 56%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SAU $42,600
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $58,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SAU 58%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SAU $24,043
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $26,909
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SAU $248
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg $278
-
-
-
Diversity
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % Men
-
SAU 25%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
SAU 75%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SAU Low
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SAU No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- % White
-
SAU 77%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SAU 1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
SAU 10%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SAU 3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SAU 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SAU 0%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SAU 3%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SAU 1%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SAU 5%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 2%
-
-
-
Students
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- % In-State
-
SAU 82%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 89%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SAU 15%
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- SAU
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
- Campus Housing
-
SAU Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SAU No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SAU Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SAU Yes
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SAU No
-
University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with University of Pittsburgh Greensburg in Greensburg, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Arbor University is larger than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 1,321 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is in Greensburg, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Pittsburgh Greensburg is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 14:1.
SAU vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SAU or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg than SAU ($18,365 vs. $21,067).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 12.8% lower than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg ($11,440 vs. $13,120).
- Spring Arbor University is 131.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (about $19,304 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $14,710.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.9% higher at SAU than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (about $7,430 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $26,584.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 88.3% larger than aid received by University of Pittsburgh Greensburg students ($23,877 vs. $12,681).
SAU vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SAU or University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg and SAU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Pittsburgh Greensburg (1150) is 20 points higher than at SAU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; University of Pittsburgh Greensburg 1055/1253.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Pittsburgh Greensburg 17/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg (3.5).
- University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than SAU (51.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 17.4% at University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg.
SAU vs. University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SAU and University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than University of Pittsburgh Greensburg's (52%).
- Graduates from University of Pittsburgh Greensburg earn a median of about $15,400 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($58,000 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,866 lower median loan debt than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,909).
- Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $30 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates ($248 vs. $278).
- More University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.