SAU vs. SVU

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Southern Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Southern Virginia University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • SVU Buena Vista, VA
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • SVU Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • SVU 936
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • SVU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • SVU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • SVU -
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • SVU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • SVU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • SVU $21,280
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • SVU $21,280
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • SVU $9,894
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • SVU $24,561
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • SVU $10,041
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • SVU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • SVU 1,451
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • SVU 1,399
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • SVU 96.4%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • SVU 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • SVU 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • SVU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • SVU 3.19
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • SVU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • SVU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • SVU
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • SVU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • SVU 943/1253
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • SVU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • SVU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • SVU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • SVU
    • Business (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Work and Family Studies (12%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • SVU 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • SVU $40,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • SVU 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • SVU $23,654
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • SVU $244
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • SVU 53%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • SVU 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • SVU Low
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • SVU No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • SVU 80%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • SVU 1%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • SVU 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • SVU 4%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • SVU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • SVU 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • SVU 7%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • SVU 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • SVU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • SVU 22%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • SVU 76%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • SVU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • SVU No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • SVU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • SVU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • SVU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Southern Virginia University in Buena Vista, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than SVU based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 936 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Southern Virginia University is in Buena Vista, VA (Distant Town setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Virginia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Southern Virginia University 14:1.

SAU vs. SVU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or SVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than SVU ($21,067 vs. $24,561).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Virginia University are 13.5% lower than at Spring Arbor University ($9,894 vs. $11,440).
  • Spring Arbor University is 59.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than SVU (about $12,734 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $21,280.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59.8% higher at SAU than at Southern Virginia University (about $12,734 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $21,280.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University as at Southern Virginia University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 137.8% larger than aid received by Southern Virginia University students ($23,877 vs. $10,041).

SAU vs. SVU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or SVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SVU and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 30 points higher than at SVU (1100).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Southern Virginia University 943/1253.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsSouthern Virginia University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; SVU - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at SVU (3.19).
  • SVU has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 21.4% at SVU.

SAU vs. SVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and SVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than Southern Virginia University's (25%).
  • Graduates from Spring Arbor University earn a median of about $2,000 more per year than SVU graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,600 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Virginia University graduates have a $389 lower median loan debt than SAU graduates ($23,654 vs. $24,043).
  • Among borrowers, SVU graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SAU graduates ($244 vs. $248).
  • More SAU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SVU students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 53%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.