SAU vs. Penn State DuBois

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Penn State DuBois? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • Penn State DuBois DuBois, PA
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • Penn State DuBois Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • Penn State DuBois 350
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • Penn State DuBois Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • Penn State DuBois
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • Penn State DuBois -
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • Penn State DuBois Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • Penn State DuBois
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Penn State DuBois $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • Penn State DuBois $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • Penn State DuBois $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • Penn State DuBois $17,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • Penn State DuBois $11,039
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • Penn State DuBois 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • Penn State DuBois 451
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • Penn State DuBois 438
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • Penn State DuBois 97.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • Penn State DuBois 28.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • Penn State DuBois 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • Penn State DuBois
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • Penn State DuBois -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • Penn State DuBois -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • Penn State DuBois Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • Penn State DuBois
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • Penn State DuBois
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • Penn State DuBois 990/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • Penn State DuBois Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • Penn State DuBois
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • Penn State DuBois 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • Penn State DuBois
    • Health Professions (25%)
    • Business (21%)
    • Work and Family Studies (21%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • Penn State DuBois 60%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • Penn State DuBois $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • Penn State DuBois 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • Penn State DuBois $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • Penn State DuBois $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • Penn State DuBois 63%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • Penn State DuBois 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • Penn State DuBois Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • Penn State DuBois No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • Penn State DuBois 94%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • Penn State DuBois 1%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • Penn State DuBois 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • Penn State DuBois 2%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • Penn State DuBois 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • Penn State DuBois 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • Penn State DuBois 0%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • Penn State DuBois 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • Penn State DuBois 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • Penn State DuBois 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • Penn State DuBois 5%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State DuBois No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • Penn State DuBois No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State DuBois No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • Penn State DuBois No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • Penn State DuBois No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Penn State DuBois in DuBois, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than Penn State DuBois based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Penn State DuBois is in DuBois, PA (Remote Town setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State DuBois is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Penn State DuBois 9:1.

SAU vs. Penn State DuBois Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or Penn State DuBois? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State DuBois than SAU ($17,880 vs. $21,067).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 25.1% lower than at Penn State DuBois ($11,440 vs. $15,274).
  • Spring Arbor University is 136.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State DuBois (about $19,606 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.9% higher at SAU than at Penn State DuBois (about $9,880 more per year; $34,014.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at Penn State DuBois (100% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 116.3% larger than aid received by Penn State DuBois students ($23,877 vs. $11,039).

SAU vs. Penn State DuBois Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Penn State DuBois? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State DuBois and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 30 points higher than at Penn State DuBois (1100).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Penn State DuBois 990/1210.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Penn State DuBois - Test optional.
  • Penn State DuBois has a higher acceptance rate (97.1%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 28.1% at Penn State DuBois.

SAU vs. Penn State DuBois Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and Penn State DuBois? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Penn State DuBois's six-year graduation rate (60%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Penn State DuBois earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,775 lower median loan debt than Penn State DuBois graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State DuBois graduates ($248 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State DuBois graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.