SAU vs. Otterbein University
Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Otterbein University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spring Arbor University
Otterbein University
-
Overview
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Location
-
SAU Spring Arbor, MI
-
Otterbein University Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
SAU Small Suburban
-
Otterbein University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SAU 2,441
-
Otterbein University 2,332
-
-
- Type
-
SAU Private 4 Year
-
Otterbein University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SAU #534
-
Otterbein University #541
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SAU Free Methodist
-
Otterbein University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
SAU Non-profit
-
Otterbein University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
SAU arbor.edu
-
Otterbein University otterbein.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SAU
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Cost
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SAU $34,014
-
Otterbein University $35,548
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SAU $11,440
-
Otterbein University $13,236
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SAU $21,067
-
Otterbein University $20,457
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SAU $23,877
-
Otterbein University $27,923
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SAU 100%
-
Otterbein University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Applied
-
SAU 2,527
-
Otterbein University 3,923
-
-
- Admitted
-
SAU 1,302
-
Otterbein University 3,316
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SAU 51.5%
-
Otterbein University 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SAU 16.5%
-
Otterbein University 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SAU 1130
-
Otterbein University 1150
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SAU
-
Otterbein University 23
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SAU 3.61
-
Otterbein University 3.66
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SAU A-
-
Otterbein University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SAU Moderate
-
Otterbein University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SAU Low
-
Otterbein University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SAU
-
Otterbein University 20/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SAU 1010/1240
-
Otterbein University 1035/1260
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SAU Test optional
-
Otterbein University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SAU
-
Otterbein University
-
-
-
Academics
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SAU 12:1
-
Otterbein University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SAU
- Business (31%)
- Work and Family Studies (14%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Education (10%)
- Human Services (9%)
-
Otterbein University
- Visual and Performing Arts (15%)
- Business (14%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Education (11%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Graduation Rate
-
SAU 56%
-
Otterbein University 62%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SAU $42,600
-
Otterbein University $44,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SAU 58%
-
Otterbein University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SAU $24,043
-
Otterbein University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SAU $248
-
Otterbein University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- % Men
-
SAU 25%
-
Otterbein University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
SAU 75%
-
Otterbein University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SAU Low
-
Otterbein University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
SAU No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- % White
-
SAU 77%
-
Otterbein University 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SAU 1%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
SAU 10%
-
Otterbein University 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SAU 3%
-
Otterbein University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SAU 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SAU 0%
-
Otterbein University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SAU 3%
-
Otterbein University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
SAU 1%
-
Otterbein University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SAU 5%
-
Otterbein University 10%
-
-
-
Students
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- % In-State
-
SAU 82%
-
Otterbein University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SAU 15%
-
Otterbein University 14%
-
-
-
Campus
- SAU
- Otterbein University
- Campus Housing
-
SAU Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SAU No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SAU Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SAU Yes
-
Otterbein University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SAU No
-
Otterbein University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Otterbein University in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spring Arbor University is larger than Otterbein University based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 2,332 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Otterbein University is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Otterbein University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Otterbein University 12:1.
SAU vs. Otterbein University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SAU or Otterbein University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Otterbein University than SAU ($20,457 vs. $21,067).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 13.6% lower than at Otterbein University ($11,440 vs. $13,236).
- Otterbein University is 4.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $1,534 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.5% higher at Otterbein University than at Spring Arbor University (about $1,534 more per year; $35,548.00 vs. $34,014.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University as at Otterbein University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Otterbein University students is 16.9% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($27,923 vs. $23,877).
SAU vs. Otterbein University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SAU or Otterbein University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Otterbein University and SAU.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Otterbein University (1150) is 20 points higher than at SAU (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Otterbein University 1035/1260.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsOtterbein University 20/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; Otterbein University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Otterbein University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.66) than students at SAU (3.61).
- Otterbein University has a higher acceptance rate (84.5%) than SAU (51.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 17.7% at Otterbein University.
SAU vs. Otterbein University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SAU and Otterbein University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Otterbein University's six-year graduation rate (62%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
- Graduates from Otterbein University earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,800 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,957 lower median loan debt than Otterbein University graduates ($24,043 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Otterbein University graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Otterbein University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 58%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.