SAU vs. MVNU

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and Mount Vernon Nazarene University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • MVNU Mount Vernon, OH
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • MVNU Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • MVNU 1,671
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • MVNU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • MVNU #556
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • MVNU Church of the Nazarene
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • MVNU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • MVNU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • MVNU $37,158
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • MVNU $10,394
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • MVNU $22,961
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • MVNU $26,886
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • MVNU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • MVNU 1,230
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • MVNU 1,035
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • MVNU 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • MVNU 29.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • MVNU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • MVNU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • MVNU 3.55
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • MVNU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • MVNU Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • MVNU
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • MVNU 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • MVNU 1046/1315
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • MVNU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • MVNU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • MVNU 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • MVNU
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (6%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • MVNU 57%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • MVNU $46,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • MVNU 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • MVNU $26,536
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • MVNU $274
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • MVNU 44%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • MVNU 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • MVNU Very Low
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • MVNU No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • MVNU 85%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • MVNU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • MVNU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • MVNU 2%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • MVNU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • MVNU 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • MVNU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • MVNU 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • MVNU No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • MVNU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • MVNU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • MVNU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with Mount Vernon Nazarene University in Mount Vernon, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than MVNU based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 1,671 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); Mount Vernon Nazarene University is in Mount Vernon, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mount Vernon Nazarene University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 13:1.

SAU vs. MVNU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or MVNU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than MVNU ($21,067 vs. $22,961).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University are 9.1% lower than at Spring Arbor University ($10,394 vs. $11,440).
  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University is 9.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $3,144 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 9.2% higher at MVNU than at Spring Arbor University (about $3,144 more per year; $37,158.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University as at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mount Vernon Nazarene University students is 12.6% larger than aid received by Spring Arbor University students ($26,886 vs. $23,877).

SAU vs. MVNU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or MVNU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MVNU and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Mount Vernon Nazarene University (1180) is 50 points higher than at SAU (1130).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; Mount Vernon Nazarene University 1046/1315.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMount Vernon Nazarene University 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; MVNU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at MVNU (3.55).
  • MVNU has a higher acceptance rate (84.1%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 29.3% at MVNU.

SAU vs. MVNU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and MVNU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Mount Vernon Nazarene University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Spring Arbor University's (56%).
  • Graduates from Mount Vernon Nazarene University earn a median of about $3,500 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,100 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $2,493 lower median loan debt than MVNU graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,536).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MVNU graduates ($248 vs. $274).
  • More MVNU graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.