SAU vs. LRC

Deciding between Spring Arbor University and La Roche University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SAU Spring Arbor, MI
  • LRC Pittsburgh, PA
  • Setting
  • SAU Small Suburban
  • LRC Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SAU 2,441
  • LRC 2,153
  • Type
  • SAU Private 4 Year
  • LRC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SAU #534
  • LRC #748
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SAU Free Methodist
  • LRC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • SAU Non-profit
  • LRC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SAU
  • LRC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • LRC $34,052
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SAU $34,014
  • LRC $34,052
  • Room & Board
  • SAU $11,440
  • LRC $13,390
  • Average Net Price
  • SAU $21,067
  • LRC $24,108
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SAU $23,877
  • LRC $23,083
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SAU 100%
  • LRC 81%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SAU 2,527
  • LRC 1,976
  • Admitted
  • SAU 1,302
  • LRC 1,497
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SAU 51.5%
  • LRC 75.8%
  • Enrolled
  • SAU 16.5%
  • LRC 9.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAU 1130
  • LRC 1070
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAU
  • LRC 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • SAU 3.61
  • LRC 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SAU A-
  • LRC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • SAU Moderate
  • LRC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • SAU Low
  • LRC
  • ACT Range
  • SAU
  • LRC 15/22
  • SAT Range
  • SAU 1010/1240
  • LRC 940/1200
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SAU Test optional
  • LRC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SAU
  • LRC Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SAU 12:1
  • LRC 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SAU
    • Business (31%)
    • Work and Family Studies (14%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Human Services (9%)
  • LRC
    • Business (35%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SAU 56%
  • LRC 51%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SAU $42,600
  • LRC $44,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SAU 58%
  • LRC 62%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SAU $24,043
  • LRC $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SAU $248
  • LRC $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SAU 25%
  • LRC 43%
  • % Women
  • SAU 75%
  • LRC 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SAU Low
  • LRC Medium
  • HBCU
  • SAU No
  • LRC No
  • % White
  • SAU 77%
  • LRC 62%
  • % Asian
  • SAU 1%
  • LRC 1%
  • % Black
  • SAU 10%
  • LRC 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • SAU 3%
  • LRC 2%
  • % Native American
  • SAU 0%
  • LRC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SAU 0%
  • LRC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SAU 3%
  • LRC 2%
  • % International
  • SAU 1%
  • LRC 16%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SAU 5%
  • LRC 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SAU 82%
  • LRC 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SAU 15%
  • LRC 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SAU Yes
  • LRC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SAU No
  • LRC No
  • Meal Plan
  • SAU Yes
  • LRC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SAU Yes
  • LRC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SAU No
  • LRC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Spring Arbor University in Spring Arbor, MI with La Roche University in Pittsburgh, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Spring Arbor University is larger than LRC based on total student enrollment (2,441 students vs. 2,153 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Spring Arbor University is located in Spring Arbor, MI (Small Suburban setting); La Roche University is in Pittsburgh, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Spring Arbor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Roche University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Spring Arbor University 12:1; La Roche University 11:1.

SAU vs. LRC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SAU or LRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spring Arbor University than LRC ($21,067 vs. $24,108).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spring Arbor University are 14.6% lower than at La Roche University ($11,440 vs. $13,390).
  • La Roche University is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than SAU (about $38 more per year; $34,052.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at LRC than at Spring Arbor University (about $38 more per year; $34,052.00 vs. $34,014.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spring Arbor University than at La Roche University (100% vs. 81%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spring Arbor University students is 3.4% larger than aid received by La Roche University students ($23,877 vs. $23,083).

SAU vs. LRC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SAU or LRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between LRC and SAU.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Spring Arbor University (1130) is 60 points higher than at LRC (1070).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spring Arbor University 1010/1240; La Roche University 940/1200.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Roche University 15/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SAU - Test optional; LRC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: LRC Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SAU students have a 0.41 point higher average high school GPA (3.61) than students at LRC (3.2).
  • LRC has a higher acceptance rate (75.8%) than SAU (51.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 16.5% at SAU vs. 9.8% at LRC.

SAU vs. LRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SAU and LRC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Spring Arbor University's six-year graduation rate (56%) is higher than La Roche University's (51%).
  • Graduates from La Roche University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than SAU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,300 vs. $42,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Spring Arbor University graduates have a $1,957 lower median loan debt than LRC graduates ($24,043 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAU graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than LRC graduates ($248 vs. $268).
  • More LRC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SAU students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.