Spalding vs. West Virginia University Tech
Deciding between Spalding University and West Virginia University Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spalding University
West Virginia University Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Location
-
Spalding Louisville, KY
-
West Virginia University Tech Beckley, WV
-
-
- Setting
-
Spalding Large City
-
West Virginia University Tech Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Spalding 1,553
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,278
-
-
- Type
-
Spalding Private 4 Year
-
West Virginia University Tech Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Spalding #756
-
West Virginia University Tech #825
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Spalding Roman Catholic
-
West Virginia University Tech -
-
-
- Status
-
Spalding Non-profit
-
West Virginia University Tech Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Spalding spalding.edu
-
West Virginia University Tech wvutech.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Spalding
-
West Virginia University Tech
-
-
-
Cost
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Tuition (In State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
West Virginia University Tech $8,424
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
West Virginia University Tech $21,072
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Spalding $9,710
-
West Virginia University Tech $12,986
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Spalding $25,999
-
West Virginia University Tech $11,281
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Spalding $19,429
-
West Virginia University Tech $10,068
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Spalding 100%
-
West Virginia University Tech 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Applied
-
Spalding 727
-
West Virginia University Tech 1,453
-
-
- Admitted
-
Spalding 723
-
West Virginia University Tech 533
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Spalding 99.4%
-
West Virginia University Tech 36.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Spalding 15.6%
-
West Virginia University Tech 52.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Spalding 960
-
West Virginia University Tech 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Spalding 18
-
West Virginia University Tech 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Spalding 3.87
-
West Virginia University Tech 3.51
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Spalding A
-
West Virginia University Tech A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Spalding Extremely Easy
-
West Virginia University Tech Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Spalding
-
West Virginia University Tech High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Spalding 15/22
-
West Virginia University Tech 19/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Spalding 875/1038
-
West Virginia University Tech 880/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Spalding Test optional
-
West Virginia University Tech Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Spalding
-
West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Spalding 9:1
-
West Virginia University Tech 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Spalding
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
West Virginia University Tech
- Engineering (32%)
- Business (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Engineering Technology (14%)
- Psychology (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Graduation Rate
-
Spalding 42%
-
West Virginia University Tech 29%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Spalding $45,300
-
West Virginia University Tech $50,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Spalding 44%
-
West Virginia University Tech 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Spalding $25,000
-
West Virginia University Tech $24,001
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Spalding $258
-
West Virginia University Tech $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- % Men
-
Spalding 30%
-
West Virginia University Tech 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Spalding 70%
-
West Virginia University Tech 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Spalding Medium
-
West Virginia University Tech Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Spalding No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- % White
-
Spalding 67%
-
West Virginia University Tech 72%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Spalding 2%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Spalding 20%
-
West Virginia University Tech 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Spalding 3%
-
West Virginia University Tech 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Spalding 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Spalding 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Spalding 3%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Spalding 0%
-
West Virginia University Tech 9%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Spalding 4%
-
West Virginia University Tech 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- % In-State
-
Spalding 68%
-
West Virginia University Tech 81%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Spalding 30%
-
West Virginia University Tech 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- Spalding
- West Virginia University Tech
- Campus Housing
-
Spalding Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Spalding No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Spalding Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Spalding Yes
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Spalding No
-
West Virginia University Tech No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spalding University in Louisville, KY with West Virginia University Institute of Technology in Beckley, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spalding University is larger than West Virginia University Tech based on total student enrollment (1,553 students vs. 1,278 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spalding University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); West Virginia University Institute of Technology is in Beckley, WV (Rural Fringe setting).
- Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. West Virginia University Institute of Technology is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spalding University 9:1; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 13:1.
Spalding vs. West Virginia University Tech Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Spalding or West Virginia University Tech? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at West Virginia University Institute of Technology than Spalding ($11,281 vs. $25,999).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 25.2% lower than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology ($9,710 vs. $12,986).
- Spalding University is 246.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than West Virginia University Tech (about $20,776 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $8,424.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.6% higher at Spalding than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (about $8,128 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $21,072.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spalding University than at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spalding University students is 93% larger than aid received by West Virginia University Institute of Technology students ($19,429 vs. $10,068).
Spalding vs. West Virginia University Tech Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Spalding or West Virginia University Tech? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between West Virginia University Tech and Spalding.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at West Virginia University Institute of Technology (1000) is 40 points higher than at Spalding (960).
- Incoming West Virginia University Tech students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 18 at Spalding).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 875/1038; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 880/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 15/22; West Virginia University Institute of Technology 19/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spalding - Test optional; West Virginia University Tech - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: West Virginia University Tech Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at West Virginia University Tech (3.51).
- Spalding has a higher acceptance rate (99.4%) than West Virginia University Tech (36.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Spalding vs. 52.3% at West Virginia University Tech.
Spalding vs. West Virginia University Tech Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Spalding and West Virginia University Tech? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Spalding University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than West Virginia University Institute of Technology's (29%).
- Graduates from West Virginia University Institute of Technology earn a median of about $5,300 more per year than Spalding graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,600 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, West Virginia University Institute of Technology graduates have a $999 lower median loan debt than Spalding graduates ($24,001 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, West Virginia University Tech graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Spalding graduates ($248 vs. $258).
- More West Virginia University Tech graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spalding students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.