Spalding vs. Hiram
Deciding between Spalding University and Hiram College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Spalding University
Hiram College
-
Overview
- Spalding
- Hiram
- Location
-
Spalding Louisville, KY
-
Hiram Hiram, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Spalding Large City
-
Hiram Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Spalding 1,553
-
Hiram 1,061
-
-
- Type
-
Spalding Private 4 Year
-
Hiram Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Spalding #756
-
Hiram #631
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Spalding Roman Catholic
-
Hiram -
-
-
- Status
-
Spalding Non-profit
-
Hiram Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Spalding spalding.edu
-
Hiram hiram.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Spalding
-
Hiram
-
-
-
Cost
- Spalding
- Hiram
- Tuition (In State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
Hiram $27,600
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Spalding $29,200
-
Hiram $27,600
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Spalding $9,710
-
Hiram $11,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Spalding $25,999
-
Hiram $21,868
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Spalding $19,429
-
Hiram $18,726
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Spalding 100%
-
Hiram 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Spalding
- Hiram
- Applied
-
Spalding 727
-
Hiram 1,747
-
-
- Admitted
-
Spalding 723
-
Hiram 1,634
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Spalding 99.4%
-
Hiram 93.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Spalding 15.6%
-
Hiram 12.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Spalding 960
-
Hiram 1000
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Spalding 18
-
Hiram 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Spalding 3.87
-
Hiram 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Spalding A
-
Hiram B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Spalding Extremely Easy
-
Hiram Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Spalding
-
Hiram
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Spalding 15/22
-
Hiram 16/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Spalding 875/1038
-
Hiram 890/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Spalding Test optional
-
Hiram Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Spalding
-
Hiram
-
-
-
Academics
- Spalding
- Hiram
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Spalding 9:1
-
Hiram 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Spalding
- Health Professions (41%)
- Business (24%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Human Services (6%)
-
Hiram
- Business (23%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (13%)
- Psychology (6%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Spalding
- Hiram
- Graduation Rate
-
Spalding 42%
-
Hiram 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Spalding $45,300
-
Hiram $46,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Spalding 44%
-
Hiram 57%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Spalding $25,000
-
Hiram $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Spalding $258
-
Hiram $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Spalding
- Hiram
- % Men
-
Spalding 30%
-
Hiram 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Spalding 70%
-
Hiram 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Spalding Medium
-
Hiram Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Spalding No
-
Hiram No
-
-
- % White
-
Spalding 67%
-
Hiram 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Spalding 2%
-
Hiram 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Spalding 20%
-
Hiram 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Spalding 3%
-
Hiram 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Spalding 0%
-
Hiram 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Spalding 0%
-
Hiram 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Spalding 3%
-
Hiram 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Spalding 0%
-
Hiram 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Spalding 4%
-
Hiram 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Spalding
- Hiram
- % In-State
-
Spalding 68%
-
Hiram 70%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Spalding 30%
-
Hiram 28%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Spalding University in Louisville, KY with Hiram College in Hiram, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Spalding University is larger than Hiram based on total student enrollment (1,553 students vs. 1,061 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Spalding University is located in Louisville, KY (Large City setting); Hiram College is in Hiram, OH (Distant Rural setting).
- Spalding University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hiram College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Spalding University 9:1; Hiram College 11:1.
Spalding vs. Hiram Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Spalding or Hiram? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hiram College than Spalding ($21,868 vs. $25,999).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spalding University are 18.1% lower than at Hiram College ($9,710 vs. $11,850).
- Spalding University is 5.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hiram (about $1,600 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $27,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 5.8% higher at Spalding than at Hiram College (about $1,600 more per year; $29,200.00 vs. $27,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spalding University than at Hiram College (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Spalding University students is 3.8% larger than aid received by Hiram College students ($19,429 vs. $18,726).
Spalding vs. Hiram Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Spalding or Hiram? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hiram and Spalding.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hiram College (1000) is 40 points higher than at Spalding (960).
- Incoming Hiram students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 18 at Spalding).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 875/1038; Hiram College 890/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Spalding University 15/22; Hiram College 16/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Spalding - Test optional; Hiram - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Spalding students have a 0.59 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Hiram (3.28).
- Spalding has a higher acceptance rate (99.4%) than Hiram (93.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Spalding vs. 12.9% at Hiram.
Spalding vs. Hiram Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Spalding and Hiram? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hiram College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Spalding University's (42%).
- Graduates from Hiram College earn a median of about $700 more per year than Spalding graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,000 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Spalding University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Hiram graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Spalding graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hiram graduates ($258 vs. $279).
- More Hiram graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Spalding students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.