Southwestern College vs. Bay Path University

Deciding between Southwestern College and Bay Path University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bay Path University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Southwestern College Winfield, KS
  • Bay Path University Longmeadow, MA
  • Setting
  • Southwestern College Distant Town
  • Bay Path University Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Southwestern College 1,041
  • Bay Path University 2,605
  • Type
  • Southwestern College Private 4 Year
  • Bay Path University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Southwestern College #548
  • Bay Path University #494
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Southwestern College United Methodist
  • Bay Path University -
  • Status
  • Southwestern College Non-profit
  • Bay Path University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Southwestern College
  • Bay Path University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Southwestern College $39,822
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Southwestern College $39,822
  • Bay Path University $38,302
  • Room & Board
  • Southwestern College $11,465
  • Bay Path University $13,582
  • Average Net Price
  • Southwestern College $29,488
  • Bay Path University $15,463
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Southwestern College $28,936
  • Bay Path University $31,821
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Southwestern College 98%
  • Bay Path University 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Southwestern College 1,452
  • Bay Path University 1,047
  • Admitted
  • Southwestern College 1,097
  • Bay Path University 892
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Southwestern College 75.6%
  • Bay Path University 85.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Southwestern College 19.1%
  • Bay Path University 15.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Southwestern College 1060
  • Bay Path University 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Southwestern College 19
  • Bay Path University
  • Average High School GPA
  • Southwestern College 3.33
  • Bay Path University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Southwestern College B+
  • Bay Path University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Southwestern College Very Easy
  • Bay Path University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Southwestern College
  • Bay Path University
  • ACT Range
  • Southwestern College 17/22
  • Bay Path University
  • SAT Range
  • Southwestern College 900/1220
  • Bay Path University 1010/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Southwestern College Test-free
  • Bay Path University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Southwestern College Aug 22, 2027
  • Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Southwestern College 10:1
  • Bay Path University 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Southwestern College
    • Business (44%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (11%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Health Professions (4%)
  • Bay Path University
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (31%)
    • Business (28%)
    • Psychology (13%)
    • Legal Professions (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Southwestern College 57%
  • Bay Path University 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Southwestern College $53,100
  • Bay Path University $43,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Southwestern College 57%
  • Bay Path University 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Southwestern College $25,750
  • Bay Path University $24,011
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Southwestern College $266
  • Bay Path University $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Southwestern College 66%
  • Bay Path University 7%
  • % Women
  • Southwestern College 34%
  • Bay Path University 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Southwestern College Medium
  • Bay Path University High
  • HBCU
  • Southwestern College No
  • Bay Path University No
  • % White
  • Southwestern College 54%
  • Bay Path University 55%
  • % Asian
  • Southwestern College 1%
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • % Black
  • Southwestern College 12%
  • Bay Path University 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Southwestern College 8%
  • Bay Path University 19%
  • % Native American
  • Southwestern College 2%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Southwestern College 0%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Southwestern College 3%
  • Bay Path University 2%
  • % International
  • Southwestern College 5%
  • Bay Path University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Southwestern College 15%
  • Bay Path University 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Southwestern College 31%
  • Bay Path University 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Southwestern College 65%
  • Bay Path University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Southwestern College Yes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Southwestern College No
  • Bay Path University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Southwestern College Yes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Southwestern College Yes
  • Bay Path University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Southwestern College No
  • Bay Path University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Southwestern College in Winfield, KS with Bay Path University in Longmeadow, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bay Path University is larger than Southwestern College based on total student enrollment (2,605 students vs. 1,041 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southwestern College is located in Winfield, KS (Distant Town setting); Bay Path University is in Longmeadow, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Southwestern College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bay Path University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwestern College 10:1; Bay Path University 8:1.

Southwestern College vs. Bay Path University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Southwestern College or Bay Path University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bay Path University than Southwestern College ($15,463 vs. $29,488).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwestern College are 15.6% lower than at Bay Path University ($11,465 vs. $13,582).
  • Southwestern College is 4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bay Path University (about $1,520 more per year; $39,822.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4% higher at Southwestern College than at Bay Path University (about $1,520 more per year; $39,822.00 vs. $38,302.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southwestern College than at Bay Path University (98% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bay Path University students is 10% larger than aid received by Southwestern College students ($31,821 vs. $28,936).

Southwestern College vs. Bay Path University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Southwestern College or Bay Path University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bay Path University and Southwestern College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bay Path University (1110) is 50 points higher than at Southwestern College (1060).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern College 900/1220; Bay Path University 1010/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southwestern College 17/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southwestern College - Test-free; Bay Path University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Southwestern College Aug 22, 2027; Bay Path University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bay Path University students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at Southwestern College (3.33).
  • Bay Path University has a higher acceptance rate (85.2%) than Southwestern College (75.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.1% at Southwestern College vs. 15.6% at Bay Path University.

Southwestern College vs. Bay Path University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Southwestern College and Bay Path University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bay Path University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Southwestern College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Southwestern College earn a median of about $9,600 more per year than Bay Path University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $43,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have a $1,739 lower median loan debt than Southwestern College graduates ($24,011 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Bay Path University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Southwestern College graduates ($248 vs. $266).
  • More Southwestern College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bay Path University students, three years after graduation. (57% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.