Southwest Texas College vs. Palo Alto College
Deciding between Southwest Texas College and Palo Alto College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southwest Texas College
Palo Alto College
-
Overview
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Location
-
Southwest Texas College Uvalde, TX
-
Palo Alto College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Southwest Texas College Rural Fringe
-
Palo Alto College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Southwest Texas College 6,525
-
Palo Alto College 12,395
-
-
- Type
-
Southwest Texas College Public 2 Year
-
Palo Alto College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Status
-
Southwest Texas College Non-profit
-
Palo Alto College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Cost
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Southwest Texas College $2,646
-
Palo Alto College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Southwest Texas College $6,294
-
Palo Alto College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Southwest Texas College $6,400
-
Palo Alto College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Southwest Texas College $6,429
-
Palo Alto College $4,805
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Southwest Texas College $7,177
-
Palo Alto College $6,983
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Southwest Texas College 84%
-
Palo Alto College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Applied
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Southwest Texas College Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Southwest Texas College Open
-
Palo Alto College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Southwest Texas College Unavailable
-
Palo Alto College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Southwest Texas College Open admission
-
Palo Alto College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Southwest Texas College
-
Palo Alto College
-
-
-
Academics
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Southwest Texas College 28:1
-
Palo Alto College 31:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Southwest Texas College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Precision Production Trades (4%)
- Business (4%)
-
Palo Alto College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (35%)
- Business (31%)
- Health Professions (6%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Psychology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Graduation Rate
-
Southwest Texas College -
-
Palo Alto College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Southwest Texas College $33,200
-
Palo Alto College $31,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Southwest Texas College 38%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Southwest Texas College $5,500
-
Palo Alto College $5,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Southwest Texas College $56
-
Palo Alto College $56
-
-
-
Diversity
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- % Men
-
Southwest Texas College 42%
-
Palo Alto College 38%
-
-
- % Women
-
Southwest Texas College 58%
-
Palo Alto College 62%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Southwest Texas College Very Low
-
Palo Alto College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Southwest Texas College No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- % White
-
Southwest Texas College 9%
-
Palo Alto College 18%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Southwest Texas College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Southwest Texas College 1%
-
Palo Alto College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Southwest Texas College 86%
-
Palo Alto College 75%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Southwest Texas College 1%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Southwest Texas College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Southwest Texas College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Southwest Texas College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Southwest Texas College 1%
-
Palo Alto College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- % In-State
-
Southwest Texas College 98%
-
Palo Alto College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Southwest Texas College 0%
-
Palo Alto College 1%
-
-
-
Campus
- Southwest Texas College
- Palo Alto College
- Campus Housing
-
Southwest Texas College Yes
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Southwest Texas College No
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Southwest Texas College Yes
-
Palo Alto College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Southwest Texas College No
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Southwest Texas College Yes
-
Palo Alto College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southwest Texas College in Uvalde, TX with Palo Alto College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Palo Alto College is larger than Southwest Texas College based on total student enrollment (12,395 students vs. 6,525 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southwest Texas College is located in Uvalde, TX (Rural Fringe setting); Palo Alto College is in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting).
- Southwest Texas College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Palo Alto College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southwest Texas College 28:1; Palo Alto College 31:1.
Southwest Texas College vs. Palo Alto College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Southwest Texas College or Palo Alto College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Palo Alto College than Southwest Texas College ($4,805 vs. $6,429).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southwest Texas College are 55.1% lower than at Palo Alto College ($6,400 vs. $14,250).
- Palo Alto College is 28.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southwest Texas College (about $1,216 more per year; $5,542.00 vs. $4,326.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 58.1% higher at Palo Alto College than at Southwest Texas College (about $3,658 more per year; $9,952.00 vs. $6,294.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Palo Alto College than at Southwest Texas College (92% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southwest Texas College students is 2.8% larger than aid received by Palo Alto College students ($7,177 vs. $6,983).
Southwest Texas College vs. Palo Alto College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Southwest Texas College or Palo Alto College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Palo Alto College and Southwest Texas College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southwest Texas College - Open admission; Palo Alto College - Open admission.
Southwest Texas College vs. Palo Alto College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Southwest Texas College and Palo Alto College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Southwest Texas College earn a median of about $1,400 more per year than Palo Alto College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,200 vs. $31,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Palo Alto College and Southwest Texas College graduates have the same median loan debt ($5,500 vs. $5,500).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Palo Alto College and Southwest Texas College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($56 vs. $56).
- More Southwest Texas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Palo Alto College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.