SIUE vs. Middle Tennessee State University

Deciding between Southern Illinois University Edwardsville and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
Middle Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SIUE Edwardsville, IL
  • Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
  • Setting
  • SIUE Large Suburban
  • Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • SIUE 11,893
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
  • Type
  • SIUE Public 4 Year
  • Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SIUE #516
  • Middle Tennessee State University #664
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SIUE -
  • Middle Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • SIUE Non-profit
  • Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SIUE
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SIUE $12,922
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SIUE $12,922
  • Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
  • Room & Board
  • SIUE $14,490
  • Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • SIUE $17,115
  • Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SIUE $11,602
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SIUE 91%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SIUE 10,150
  • Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
  • Admitted
  • SIUE 9,896
  • Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SIUE 97.5%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • SIUE 15.7%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SIUE 1070
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • SIUE 23
  • Middle Tennessee State University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • SIUE 3.54
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SIUE A-
  • Middle Tennessee State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • SIUE Moderate
  • Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SIUE
  • Middle Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • SIUE 20/27
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • SIUE 950/1190
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SIUE Test optional
  • Middle Tennessee State University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • SIUE May 1, 2027
  • Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SIUE 15:1
  • Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SIUE
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Biology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SIUE 52%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SIUE $47,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SIUE 61%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SIUE $21,430
  • Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SIUE $221
  • Middle Tennessee State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SIUE 42%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 46%
  • % Women
  • SIUE 58%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SIUE Low
  • Middle Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • SIUE No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • % White
  • SIUE 73%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 64%
  • % Asian
  • SIUE 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Black
  • SIUE 15%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • SIUE 4%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • SIUE 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SIUE 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SIUE 3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • SIUE 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SIUE 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SIUE 75%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SIUE 16%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SIUE Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SIUE No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • SIUE Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SIUE No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • SIUE Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Southern Illinois University Edwardsville in Edwardsville, IL with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middle Tennessee State University is larger than SIUE based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 11,893 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is located in Edwardsville, IL (Large Suburban setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 15:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.

SIUE vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SIUE or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than SIUE ($13,859 vs. $17,115).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Middle Tennessee State University are 15.5% lower than at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville ($12,242 vs. $14,490).
  • Southern Illinois University Edwardsville is 25.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $2,656 more per year; $12,922.00 vs. $10,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 144.3% higher at Middle Tennessee State University than at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (about $18,652 more per year; $31,574.00 vs. $12,922.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Middle Tennessee State University than at Southern Illinois University Edwardsville (94% vs. 91%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Illinois University Edwardsville students is 8.8% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($11,602 vs. $10,665).

SIUE vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SIUE or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and SIUE.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Middle Tennessee State University (1120) is 50 points higher than at SIUE (1070).
  • Incoming SIUE students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 23) as students at Middle Tennessee State University (23).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 950/1190; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Illinois University Edwardsville 20/27; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SIUE - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SIUE May 1, 2027; Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at SIUE (3.54).
  • SIUE has a higher acceptance rate (97.5%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at SIUE vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.

SIUE vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SIUE and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southern Illinois University Edwardsville's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Southern Illinois University Edwardsville earn a median of about $4,700 more per year than Middle Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Illinois University Edwardsville graduates have a $328 lower median loan debt than Middle Tennessee State University graduates ($21,430 vs. $21,758).
  • Among borrowers, SIUE graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Middle Tennessee State University graduates ($221 vs. $224).
  • More SIUE graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.