Southern California Seminary vs. La Sierra University

Deciding between Southern California Seminary and La Sierra University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Southern California Seminary El Cajon, CA
  • La Sierra University Riverside, CA
  • Setting
  • Southern California Seminary Large Suburban
  • La Sierra University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Southern California Seminary 161
  • La Sierra University 1,574
  • Type
  • Southern California Seminary Private 4 Year
  • La Sierra University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University #692
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Southern California Seminary Southern Baptist
  • La Sierra University Seventh Day Adventists
  • Status
  • Southern California Seminary Non-profit
  • La Sierra University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Southern California Seminary $19,080
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Southern California Seminary $19,080
  • La Sierra University $37,710
  • Room & Board
  • Southern California Seminary $15,633
  • La Sierra University $13,431
  • Average Net Price
  • Southern California Seminary -
  • La Sierra University $23,848
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Southern California Seminary $0
  • La Sierra University $27,646
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Southern California Seminary 0%
  • La Sierra University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Southern California Seminary -
  • La Sierra University 1,917
  • Admitted
  • Southern California Seminary -
  • La Sierra University 1,754
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Southern California Seminary Open
  • La Sierra University 91.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Southern California Seminary Open
  • La Sierra University 13.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Southern California Seminary -
  • La Sierra University 3.54
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Southern California Seminary -
  • La Sierra University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Southern California Seminary Unavailable
  • La Sierra University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University
  • ACT Range
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University 18/28
  • SAT Range
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University 880/1140
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Southern California Seminary Open admission
  • La Sierra University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Southern California Seminary
  • La Sierra University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Southern California Seminary 9:1
  • La Sierra University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Southern California Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • La Sierra University
    • Biology (24%)
    • Business (23%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Southern California Seminary 33%
  • La Sierra University 32%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Southern California Seminary N/A
  • La Sierra University $51,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Southern California Seminary 50%
  • La Sierra University 52%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Southern California Seminary N/A
  • La Sierra University $30,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Southern California Seminary N/A
  • La Sierra University $310
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Southern California Seminary 55%
  • La Sierra University 41%
  • % Women
  • Southern California Seminary 45%
  • La Sierra University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Southern California Seminary Very High
  • La Sierra University Very High
  • HBCU
  • Southern California Seminary No
  • La Sierra University No
  • % White
  • Southern California Seminary 38%
  • La Sierra University 14%
  • % Asian
  • Southern California Seminary 17%
  • La Sierra University 16%
  • % Black
  • Southern California Seminary 22%
  • La Sierra University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Southern California Seminary 13%
  • La Sierra University 48%
  • % Native American
  • Southern California Seminary 2%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Southern California Seminary 0%
  • La Sierra University 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Southern California Seminary 7%
  • La Sierra University 4%
  • % International
  • Southern California Seminary 2%
  • La Sierra University 11%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Southern California Seminary 0%
  • La Sierra University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Southern California Seminary 100%
  • La Sierra University 85%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Southern California Seminary 0%
  • La Sierra University 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Southern California Seminary Yes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Southern California Seminary No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Southern California Seminary No
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Southern California Seminary Yes
  • La Sierra University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Southern California Seminary No
  • La Sierra University No
  • Learn More
  • Southern California Seminary Details
  • La Sierra University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Southern California Seminary in El Cajon, CA with La Sierra University in Riverside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

La Sierra University is larger than Southern California Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,574 students vs. 161 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Southern California Seminary is located in El Cajon, CA (Large Suburban setting); La Sierra University is in Riverside, CA (Large City setting).
  • Southern California Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. La Sierra University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern California Seminary 9:1; La Sierra University 12:1.

Southern California Seminary vs. La Sierra University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Southern California Seminary or La Sierra University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at La Sierra University are 14.1% lower than at Southern California Seminary ($13,431 vs. $15,633).
  • La Sierra University is 97.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southern California Seminary (about $18,630 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $19,080.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 97.6% higher at La Sierra University than at Southern California Seminary (about $18,630 more per year; $37,710.00 vs. $19,080.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at La Sierra University than at Southern California Seminary (98% vs. 0%).

Southern California Seminary vs. La Sierra University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Southern California Seminary or La Sierra University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between La Sierra University and Southern California Seminary.

  • Southern California Seminary reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 880/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsLa Sierra University 18/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southern California Seminary - Open admission; La Sierra University - Test-free.

Southern California Seminary vs. La Sierra University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Southern California Seminary and La Sierra University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Southern California Seminary's six-year graduation rate (33%) is higher than La Sierra University's (32%).
  • More La Sierra University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southern California Seminary students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.