Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Millsaps
Deciding between Southern Arkansas University Main Campus and Millsaps College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
Millsaps College
-
Overview
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Location
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Magnolia, AR
-
Millsaps Jackson, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Remote Town
-
Millsaps Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 4,732
-
Millsaps 593
-
-
- Type
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
Millsaps Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus #916
-
Millsaps
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus -
-
Millsaps United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Non-profit
-
Millsaps Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus saumag.edu
-
Millsaps millsaps.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
-
Millsaps
-
-
-
Cost
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Tuition (In State)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $9,960
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $15,690
-
Millsaps $44,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $7,911
-
Millsaps $14,210
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $13,442
-
Millsaps $27,737
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $11,552
-
Millsaps $32,301
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 99%
-
Millsaps 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Applied
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,708
-
Millsaps 2,340
-
-
- Admitted
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,040
-
Millsaps 1,009
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 75.3%
-
Millsaps 43.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34.8%
-
Millsaps 17.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 990
-
Millsaps 1090
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 20
-
Millsaps 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3.46
-
Millsaps 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus B+
-
Millsaps A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Extremely Easy
-
Millsaps Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24
-
Millsaps 21/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105
-
Millsaps 1025/1150
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Required
-
Millsaps Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027
-
Millsaps Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1
-
Millsaps 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Business (21%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (5%)
-
Millsaps
- Business (21%)
- Biology (18%)
- Social Sciences (14%)
- English and Literature (6%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Graduation Rate
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34%
-
Millsaps 66%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $37,900
-
Millsaps $50,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 44%
-
Millsaps 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $17,020
-
Millsaps $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $175
-
Millsaps $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- % Men
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 41%
-
Millsaps 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 59%
-
Millsaps 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Medium
-
Millsaps Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- % White
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 63%
-
Millsaps 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 28%
-
Millsaps 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Millsaps 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
-
Millsaps 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
-
Millsaps 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
-
Millsaps 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- % In-State
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 71%
-
Millsaps 23%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 29%
-
Millsaps 61%
-
-
-
Campus
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Millsaps
- Campus Housing
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Millsaps Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Millsaps No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern Arkansas University Main Campus in Magnolia, AR with Millsaps College in Jackson, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is larger than Millsaps based on total student enrollment (4,732 students vs. 593 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is located in Magnolia, AR (Remote Town setting); Millsaps College is in Jackson, MS (Midsize City setting).
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Millsaps College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1; Millsaps College 9:1.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Millsaps Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus or Millsaps? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus than Millsaps ($13,442 vs. $27,737).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus are 44.3% lower than at Millsaps College ($7,911 vs. $14,210).
- Millsaps College is 348.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (about $34,720 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $9,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 184.8% higher at Millsaps than at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (about $28,990 more per year; $44,680.00 vs. $15,690.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus than at Millsaps College (99% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Millsaps College students is 179.6% larger than aid received by Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students ($32,301 vs. $11,552).
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Millsaps Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus or Millsaps? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Millsaps and Southern Arkansas University Main Campus.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Millsaps College (1090) is 100 points higher than at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (990).
- Incoming Millsaps students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105; Millsaps College 1025/1150.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24; Millsaps College 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus - Required; Millsaps - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027; Millsaps Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Millsaps students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (3.46).
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus has a higher acceptance rate (75.3%) than Millsaps (43.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. 17.7% at Millsaps.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Millsaps Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Southern Arkansas University Main Campus and Millsaps? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Millsaps College's six-year graduation rate (66%) is higher than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus's (34%).
- Graduates from Millsaps College earn a median of about $12,500 more per year than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,400 vs. $37,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have a $9,980 lower median loan debt than Millsaps graduates ($17,020 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have an estimated $104 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Millsaps graduates ($175 vs. $279).
- More Millsaps graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.