Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Blue Mountain Christian University
Deciding between Southern Arkansas University Main Campus and Blue Mountain Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Overview
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Location
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Magnolia, AR
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Remote Town
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 4,732
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
-
- Type
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Public 4 Year
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus #916
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus -
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Non-profit
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus saumag.edu
-
Blue Mountain Christian University bmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $9,960
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $15,690
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $7,911
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $13,442
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $11,552
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 99%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Admission Chances
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Calculate
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,708
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 2,040
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 75.3%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34.8%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 990
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 20
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3.46
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus B+
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Extremely Easy
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Required
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Business (21%)
- Education (18%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Biology (5%)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 34%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $37,900
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 44%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $17,020
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus $175
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
-
-
Diversity
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % Men
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 41%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 59%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Medium
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 63%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 28%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 3%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % In-State
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 71%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 29%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Southern Arkansas University Main Campus in Magnolia, AR with Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (4,732 students vs. 968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is located in Magnolia, AR (Remote Town setting); Blue Mountain Christian University is in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting).
- Southern Arkansas University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 16:1; Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus or Blue Mountain Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus than Blue Mountain Christian University ($13,442 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus are 19.4% lower than at Blue Mountain Christian University ($7,911 vs. $9,820).
- Blue Mountain Christian University is 102.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (about $10,220 more per year; $20,180.00 vs. $9,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 28.6% higher at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (about $4,490 more per year; $20,180.00 vs. $15,690.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Mountain Christian University than at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (100% vs. 99%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students is 35.5% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($11,552 vs. $8,526).
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus or Blue Mountain Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Blue Mountain Christian University and Southern Arkansas University Main Campus.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010) is 20 points higher than at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (990).
- Incoming Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Blue Mountain Christian University (20).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 875/1105; Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus 17/24; Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus - Required; Blue Mountain Christian University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Southern Arkansas University Main Campus Aug 27, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (3.46).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus (75.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 34.8% at Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University.
Southern Arkansas University Main Campus vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Southern Arkansas University Main Campus and Blue Mountain Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Blue Mountain Christian University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Southern Arkansas University Main Campus's (34%).
- Graduates from Southern Arkansas University Main Campus earn a median of about $8,200 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,900 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have a $1,244 lower median loan debt than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates ($17,020 vs. $18,264).
- Among borrowers, Southern Arkansas University Main Campus graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates ($175 vs. $188).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Southern Arkansas University Main Campus students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.