Sonoma State University vs. NSU

Deciding between Sonoma State University and Northwestern State University of Louisiana? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Sonoma State University
Northwestern State University of Louisiana

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Sonoma State University Rohnert Park, CA
  • NSU Natchitoches, LA
  • Setting
  • Sonoma State University Large Suburban
  • NSU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Sonoma State University 5,891
  • NSU 8,523
  • Type
  • Sonoma State University Public 4 Year
  • NSU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Sonoma State University #635
  • NSU #928
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Sonoma State University -
  • NSU -
  • Status
  • Sonoma State University Non-profit
  • NSU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Sonoma State University
  • NSU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Sonoma State University $8,624
  • NSU $8,864
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Sonoma State University $21,224
  • NSU $19,652
  • Room & Board
  • Sonoma State University $16,802
  • NSU $10,926
  • Average Net Price
  • Sonoma State University $14,614
  • NSU $13,134
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Sonoma State University $9,094
  • NSU $12,098
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Sonoma State University 83%
  • NSU 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Sonoma State University 11,246
  • NSU 3,015
  • Admitted
  • Sonoma State University 10,507
  • NSU 2,790
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Sonoma State University 93.4%
  • NSU 92.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Sonoma State University 8.3%
  • NSU 37.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Sonoma State University 1050
  • NSU 1010
  • Typical ACT score
  • Sonoma State University 20
  • NSU 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Sonoma State University 3.4
  • NSU 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Sonoma State University B+
  • NSU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Sonoma State University Extremely Easy
  • NSU Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Sonoma State University
  • NSU
  • ACT Range
  • Sonoma State University 17/23
  • NSU 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Sonoma State University 950/1150
  • NSU 866/1163
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Sonoma State University Test-free
  • NSU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Sonoma State University
  • NSU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Sonoma State University 17:1
  • NSU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Sonoma State University
    • Business (19%)
    • Social Sciences (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Natural Resources Conservation (5%)
  • NSU
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (39%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Sonoma State University 57%
  • NSU 37%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Sonoma State University $49,300
  • NSU $38,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Sonoma State University 69%
  • NSU 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Sonoma State University $17,500
  • NSU $21,531
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Sonoma State University $180
  • NSU $222
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Sonoma State University 39%
  • NSU 30%
  • % Women
  • Sonoma State University 61%
  • NSU 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Sonoma State University High
  • NSU High
  • HBCU
  • Sonoma State University No
  • NSU No
  • % White
  • Sonoma State University 48%
  • NSU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Sonoma State University 5%
  • NSU 1%
  • % Black
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • NSU 31%
  • % Hispanic
  • Sonoma State University 29%
  • NSU 5%
  • % Native American
  • Sonoma State University 1%
  • NSU 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Sonoma State University 0%
  • NSU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Sonoma State University 7%
  • NSU 4%
  • % International
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • NSU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Sonoma State University 7%
  • NSU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Sonoma State University 98%
  • NSU 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Sonoma State University 2%
  • NSU 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Sonoma State University No
  • NSU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • NSU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Sonoma State University No
  • NSU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Sonoma State University Yes
  • NSU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Sonoma State University in Rohnert Park, CA with Northwestern State University of Louisiana in Natchitoches, LA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwestern State University of Louisiana is larger than Sonoma State University based on total student enrollment (8,523 students vs. 5,891 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Sonoma State University is located in Rohnert Park, CA (Large Suburban setting); Northwestern State University of Louisiana is in Natchitoches, LA (Remote Town setting).
  • Sonoma State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwestern State University of Louisiana is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Sonoma State University 17:1; Northwestern State University of Louisiana 16:1.

Sonoma State University vs. NSU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Sonoma State University or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than Sonoma State University ($13,134 vs. $14,614).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northwestern State University of Louisiana are 35% lower than at Sonoma State University ($10,926 vs. $16,802).
  • Northwestern State University of Louisiana is 2.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Sonoma State University (about $240 more per year; $8,864.00 vs. $8,624.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at Sonoma State University than at Northwestern State University of Louisiana (about $1,572 more per year; $21,224.00 vs. $19,652.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwestern State University of Louisiana than at Sonoma State University (93% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Northwestern State University of Louisiana students is 33% larger than aid received by Sonoma State University students ($12,098 vs. $9,094).

Sonoma State University vs. NSU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Sonoma State University or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and Sonoma State University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sonoma State University (1050) is 40 points higher than at NSU (1010).
  • Incoming NSU students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Sonoma State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sonoma State University 950/1150; Northwestern State University of Louisiana 866/1163.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Sonoma State University 17/23; Northwestern State University of Louisiana 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Sonoma State University - Test-free; NSU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Sonoma State University students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.4) than students at NSU (3.3).
  • Sonoma State University has a higher acceptance rate (93.4%) than NSU (92.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8.3% at Sonoma State University vs. 37.4% at NSU.

Sonoma State University vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Sonoma State University and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Sonoma State University's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Northwestern State University of Louisiana's (37%).
  • Graduates from Sonoma State University earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $38,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sonoma State University graduates have a $4,031 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($17,500 vs. $21,531).
  • Among borrowers, Sonoma State University graduates have an estimated $42 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($180 vs. $222).
  • More Sonoma State University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.