Simpson College vs. SNC

Deciding between Simpson College and Saint Norbert College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Simpson College
Saint Norbert College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Simpson College Indianola, IA
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • Setting
  • Simpson College Distant Town
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Simpson College 1,251
  • SNC 2,032
  • Type
  • Simpson College Private 4 Year
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Simpson College #436
  • SNC #460
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Simpson College United Methodist
  • SNC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Simpson College Non-profit
  • SNC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Simpson College
  • SNC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • SNC $45,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Simpson College $47,656
  • SNC $45,580
  • Room & Board
  • Simpson College $10,500
  • SNC $14,004
  • Average Net Price
  • Simpson College $23,282
  • SNC $27,880
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Simpson College $37,896
  • SNC $31,473
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Simpson College 100%
  • SNC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Simpson College 2,046
  • SNC 3,304
  • Admitted
  • Simpson College 1,764
  • SNC 2,833
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Simpson College 86.2%
  • SNC 85.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Simpson College 21.6%
  • SNC 13.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Simpson College 1090
  • SNC 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Simpson College 23
  • SNC 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Simpson College 3.62
  • SNC 3.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Simpson College A-
  • SNC A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Simpson College Average
  • SNC Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Simpson College
  • SNC
  • ACT Range
  • Simpson College 20/27
  • SNC 21/28
  • SAT Range
  • Simpson College 890/1280
  • SNC 1033/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Simpson College Test optional
  • SNC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
  • SNC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Simpson College 12:1
  • SNC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Simpson College
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Simpson College 69%
  • SNC 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Simpson College $48,000
  • SNC $50,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Simpson College 77%
  • SNC 80%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Simpson College $27,000
  • SNC $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Simpson College $279
  • SNC $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Simpson College 50%
  • SNC 45%
  • % Women
  • Simpson College 50%
  • SNC 55%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Simpson College Extremely Low
  • SNC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Simpson College No
  • SNC No
  • % White
  • Simpson College 88%
  • SNC 89%
  • % Asian
  • Simpson College 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Black
  • Simpson College 2%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Simpson College 3%
  • SNC 4%
  • % Native American
  • Simpson College 0%
  • SNC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Simpson College 0%
  • SNC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Simpson College 1%
  • SNC 2%
  • % International
  • Simpson College 0%
  • SNC 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Simpson College 3%
  • SNC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Simpson College 75%
  • SNC 75%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Simpson College 23%
  • SNC 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Simpson College Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Simpson College No
  • SNC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Simpson College Yes
  • SNC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Simpson College Yes
  • SNC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Simpson College No
  • SNC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Simpson College in Indianola, IA with Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Saint Norbert College is larger than Simpson College based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 1,251 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Simpson College is located in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting); Saint Norbert College is in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson College 12:1; Saint Norbert College 14:1.

Simpson College vs. SNC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Simpson College or SNC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than SNC ($23,282 vs. $27,880).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 25% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($10,500 vs. $14,004).
  • Simpson College is 4.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than SNC (about $2,076 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.6% higher at Simpson College than at Saint Norbert College (about $2,076 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $45,580.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson College as at Saint Norbert College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Simpson College students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Saint Norbert College students ($37,896 vs. $31,473).

Simpson College vs. SNC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Simpson College or SNC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SNC and Simpson College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Norbert College (1160) is 70 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
  • Incoming SNC students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 890/1280; Saint Norbert College 1033/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 20/27; Saint Norbert College 21/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson College - Test optional; SNC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Simpson College Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Simpson College students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at SNC (3.57).
  • Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than SNC (85.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Simpson College vs. 13.6% at SNC.

Simpson College vs. SNC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Simpson College and SNC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Norbert College's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Saint Norbert College earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than Simpson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,900 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Norbert College and Simpson College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Norbert College and Simpson College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson College students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 77%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.