Simpson College vs. Saint Michael's College
Deciding between Simpson College and Saint Michael's College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson College
Saint Michael's College
-
Overview
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Location
-
Simpson College Indianola, IA
-
Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson College Distant Town
-
Saint Michael's College Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson College 1,251
-
Saint Michael's College 1,323
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson College Private 4 Year
-
Saint Michael's College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson College #436
-
Saint Michael's College #289
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson College United Methodist
-
Saint Michael's College Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson College Non-profit
-
Saint Michael's College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson College simpson.edu
-
Saint Michael's College smcvt.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson College
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson College $47,656
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson College $47,656
-
Saint Michael's College $51,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson College $10,500
-
Saint Michael's College $17,070
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson College $23,282
-
Saint Michael's College $27,982
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson College $37,896
-
Saint Michael's College $41,082
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson College 100%
-
Saint Michael's College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Applied
-
Simpson College 2,046
-
Saint Michael's College 2,788
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson College 1,764
-
Saint Michael's College 2,356
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson College 86.2%
-
Saint Michael's College 84.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson College 21.6%
-
Saint Michael's College 11.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson College 1090
-
Saint Michael's College 1200
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson College 23
-
Saint Michael's College 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson College 3.62
-
Saint Michael's College 3.27
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson College A-
-
Saint Michael's College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson College Average
-
Saint Michael's College Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson College
-
Saint Michael's College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson College 20/27
-
Saint Michael's College 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson College 890/1280
-
Saint Michael's College 1120/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson College Test optional
-
Saint Michael's College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
-
Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson College 12:1
-
Saint Michael's College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson College
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
Saint Michael's College
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson College 69%
-
Saint Michael's College 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson College $48,000
-
Saint Michael's College $52,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson College 77%
-
Saint Michael's College 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson College $27,000
-
Saint Michael's College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson College $279
-
Saint Michael's College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- % Men
-
Simpson College 50%
-
Saint Michael's College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson College 50%
-
Saint Michael's College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson College Extremely Low
-
Saint Michael's College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson College No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson College 88%
-
Saint Michael's College 85%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson College 2%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson College 2%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson College 3%
-
Saint Michael's College 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson College 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson College 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson College 1%
-
Saint Michael's College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson College 0%
-
Saint Michael's College 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson College 3%
-
Saint Michael's College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- % In-State
-
Simpson College 75%
-
Saint Michael's College 28%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson College 23%
-
Saint Michael's College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson College
- Saint Michael's College
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson College Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson College No
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson College Yes
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson College Yes
-
Saint Michael's College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson College No
-
Saint Michael's College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson College in Indianola, IA with Saint Michael's College in Colchester, VT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Saint Michael's College is larger than Simpson College based on total student enrollment (1,323 students vs. 1,251 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson College is located in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting); Saint Michael's College is in Colchester, VT (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Michael's College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson College 12:1; Saint Michael's College 10:1.
Simpson College vs. Saint Michael's College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson College or Saint Michael's College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than Saint Michael's College ($23,282 vs. $27,982).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 38.5% lower than at Saint Michael's College ($10,500 vs. $17,070).
- Saint Michael's College is 8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Simpson College (about $3,794 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $47,656.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 8% higher at Saint Michael's College than at Simpson College (about $3,794 more per year; $51,450.00 vs. $47,656.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson College as at Saint Michael's College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Michael's College students is 8.4% larger than aid received by Simpson College students ($41,082 vs. $37,896).
Simpson College vs. Saint Michael's College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson College or Saint Michael's College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint Michael's College and Simpson College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Saint Michael's College (1200) is 110 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
- Incoming Saint Michael's College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 890/1280; Saint Michael's College 1120/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 20/27; Saint Michael's College 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson College - Test optional; Saint Michael's College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson College Aug 15, 2027; Saint Michael's College Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Simpson College students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Saint Michael's College (3.27).
- Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Saint Michael's College (84.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Simpson College vs. 11.8% at Saint Michael's College.
Simpson College vs. Saint Michael's College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson College and Saint Michael's College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Saint Michael's College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
- Graduates from Saint Michael's College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Simpson College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,600 vs. $48,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Simpson College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Saint Michael's College graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Simpson College graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Saint Michael's College graduates ($279 vs. $289).
- More Saint Michael's College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Simpson College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.