Simpson College vs. MCAD
Deciding between Simpson College and Minneapolis College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Simpson College
Minneapolis College of Art and Design
-
Overview
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Location
-
Simpson College Indianola, IA
-
MCAD Minneapolis, MN
-
-
- Setting
-
Simpson College Distant Town
-
MCAD Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Simpson College 1,251
-
MCAD 831
-
-
- Type
-
Simpson College Private 4 Year
-
MCAD Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Simpson College #436
-
MCAD
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Simpson College United Methodist
-
MCAD -
-
-
- Status
-
Simpson College Non-profit
-
MCAD Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Simpson College simpson.edu
-
MCAD mcad.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Simpson College
-
MCAD
-
-
-
Cost
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Tuition (In State)
-
Simpson College $47,656
-
MCAD $45,484
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Simpson College $47,656
-
MCAD $45,484
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Simpson College $10,500
-
MCAD $13,360
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Simpson College $23,282
-
MCAD $30,305
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Simpson College $37,896
-
MCAD $29,682
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Simpson College 100%
-
MCAD 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Applied
-
Simpson College 2,046
-
MCAD 854
-
-
- Admitted
-
Simpson College 1,764
-
MCAD 414
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Simpson College 86.2%
-
MCAD 48.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Simpson College 21.6%
-
MCAD 38.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Simpson College 1090
-
MCAD 1240
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Simpson College 23
-
MCAD 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Simpson College 3.62
-
MCAD 3.29
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Simpson College A-
-
MCAD B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Simpson College Average
-
MCAD Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Simpson College
-
MCAD Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Simpson College 20/27
-
MCAD 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Simpson College 890/1280
-
MCAD 1130/1340
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Simpson College Test optional
-
MCAD Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Simpson College Aug 15, 2027
-
MCAD Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Simpson College 12:1
-
MCAD 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Simpson College
- Business (22%)
- Education (11%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
-
MCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
- Business (12%)
- Communications Technology (9%)
- Precision Production Trades (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Graduation Rate
-
Simpson College 69%
-
MCAD 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Simpson College $48,000
-
MCAD $41,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Simpson College 77%
-
MCAD 74%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Simpson College $27,000
-
MCAD $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Simpson College $279
-
MCAD $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- % Men
-
Simpson College 50%
-
MCAD 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Simpson College 50%
-
MCAD 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Simpson College Extremely Low
-
MCAD Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Simpson College No
-
MCAD No
-
-
- % White
-
Simpson College 88%
-
MCAD 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Simpson College 2%
-
MCAD 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Simpson College 2%
-
MCAD 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Simpson College 3%
-
MCAD 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Simpson College 0%
-
MCAD 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Simpson College 0%
-
MCAD 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Simpson College 1%
-
MCAD 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Simpson College 0%
-
MCAD 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Simpson College 3%
-
MCAD 16%
-
-
-
Students
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- % In-State
-
Simpson College 75%
-
MCAD 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Simpson College 23%
-
MCAD 45%
-
-
-
Campus
- Simpson College
- MCAD
- Campus Housing
-
Simpson College Yes
-
MCAD Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Simpson College No
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Simpson College Yes
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Simpson College Yes
-
MCAD No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Simpson College No
-
MCAD No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Simpson College in Indianola, IA with Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Simpson College is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (1,251 students vs. 831 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Simpson College is located in Indianola, IA (Distant Town setting); Minneapolis College of Art and Design is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
- Simpson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Simpson College 12:1; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1.
Simpson College vs. MCAD Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Simpson College or MCAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Simpson College than MCAD ($23,282 vs. $30,305).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Simpson College are 21.4% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($10,500 vs. $13,360).
- Simpson College is 4.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCAD (about $2,172 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 4.8% higher at Simpson College than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (about $2,172 more per year; $47,656.00 vs. $45,484.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Simpson College as at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Simpson College students is 27.7% larger than aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students ($37,896 vs. $29,682).
Simpson College vs. MCAD Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Simpson College or MCAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCAD and Simpson College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 150 points higher than at Simpson College (1090).
- Incoming MCAD students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Simpson College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 890/1280; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Simpson College 20/27; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Simpson College - Test optional; MCAD - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Simpson College Aug 15, 2027; MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Simpson College students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at MCAD (3.29).
- Simpson College has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than MCAD (48.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.6% at Simpson College vs. 38.9% at MCAD.
Simpson College vs. MCAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Simpson College and MCAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Minneapolis College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (70%) is higher than Simpson College's (69%).
- Graduates from Simpson College earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than MCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $41,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Minneapolis College of Art and Design graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Simpson College graduates ($25,750 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, MCAD graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Simpson College graduates ($266 vs. $279).
- More Simpson College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 74%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.