Siena Heights University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Wright State University Lake Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Celina, OH
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 1,356
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus #1038
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $7,728
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $17,428
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $11,750
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $11,008
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $4,455
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 85%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Siena Heights University Calculate
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Calculate
  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus -
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Open
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 840
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 3.27
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 790/890
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Aug 26, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus
    • Business (40%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Engineering Technology (16%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (10%)
    • Psychology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 30%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 41%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 90%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 1%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 2%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 2%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 95%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Wright State University-Lake Campus Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Wright State University Lake Campus in Celina, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Wright State University-Lake Campus based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,356 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Wright State University Lake Campus is in Celina, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wright State University Lake Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Wright State University Lake Campus 13:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Wright State University-Lake Campus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Wright State University Lake Campus than Siena Heights University ($11,008 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wright State University Lake Campus are 13.2% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,750 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 298.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wright State University-Lake Campus (about $23,050 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $7,728.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 76.6% higher at Siena Heights University than at Wright State University Lake Campus (about $13,350 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,428.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Wright State University Lake Campus (100% vs. 85%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 505.7% larger than aid received by Wright State University Lake Campus students ($26,984 vs. $4,455).

Siena Heights University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Wright State University-Lake Campus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wright State University-Lake Campus and Siena Heights University.

  • Wright State University Lake Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is 100 points higher than at Wright State University-Lake Campus (840).
  • Incoming Wright State University-Lake Campus students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Wright State University Lake Campus 790/890.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Wright State University Lake Campus 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Wright State University-Lake Campus - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027; Wright State University-Lake Campus Aug 26, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Wright State University-Lake Campus (3.27).

Siena Heights University vs. Wright State University-Lake Campus Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Wright State University-Lake Campus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Wright State University Lake Campus's (30%).
  • Graduates from Wright State University Lake Campus earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $7,254 lower median loan debt than Wright State University-Lake Campus graduates ($17,746 vs. $25,000).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $75 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wright State University-Lake Campus graduates ($183 vs. $258).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Wright State University-Lake Campus students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 51%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.