Siena Heights University vs. Tougaloo College

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Tougaloo College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Tougaloo College Tougaloo, MS
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Tougaloo College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Tougaloo College 1,301
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Tougaloo College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Tougaloo College #947
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Tougaloo College United Church of Christ
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Tougaloo College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Tougaloo College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tougaloo College $12,407
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Tougaloo College $12,407
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Tougaloo College $8,924
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Tougaloo College $14,328
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Tougaloo College $9,900
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Tougaloo College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Tougaloo College 2,334
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Tougaloo College 1,397
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Tougaloo College 59.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Tougaloo College 10.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Tougaloo College 940
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Tougaloo College 18
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Tougaloo College 2.8
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Tougaloo College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Tougaloo College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Tougaloo College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Tougaloo College 16/21
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Tougaloo College 790/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Tougaloo College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Tougaloo College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Tougaloo College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Tougaloo College
    • Social Sciences (53%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Tougaloo College 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Tougaloo College $29,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Tougaloo College 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Tougaloo College $35,004
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Tougaloo College $361
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Tougaloo College 41%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Tougaloo College 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Tougaloo College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Tougaloo College 99%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Tougaloo College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Tougaloo College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Tougaloo College 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Tougaloo College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Tougaloo College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Tougaloo College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Tougaloo College No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Tougaloo College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Tougaloo College in Tougaloo, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Tougaloo College based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,301 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Tougaloo College is in Tougaloo, MS (Midsize City setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tougaloo College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Tougaloo College 9:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Tougaloo College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Tougaloo College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tougaloo College than Siena Heights University ($14,328 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tougaloo College are 34% lower than at Siena Heights University ($8,924 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 148.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tougaloo College (about $18,371 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $12,407.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 148.1% higher at Siena Heights University than at Tougaloo College (about $18,371 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $12,407.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Tougaloo College (100% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 172.6% larger than aid received by Tougaloo College students ($26,984 vs. $9,900).

Siena Heights University vs. Tougaloo College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Tougaloo College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tougaloo College and Siena Heights University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is the same as at Tougaloo College (940).
  • Incoming Siena Heights University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Tougaloo College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Tougaloo College 790/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Tougaloo College 16/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Tougaloo College - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.52 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Tougaloo College (2.8).
  • Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Tougaloo College (59.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 10.2% at Tougaloo College.

Siena Heights University vs. Tougaloo College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Tougaloo College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Tougaloo College's six-year graduation rate (48%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $12,800 more per year than Tougaloo College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $29,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $17,258 lower median loan debt than Tougaloo College graduates ($17,746 vs. $35,004).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $178 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tougaloo College graduates ($183 vs. $361).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tougaloo College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 39%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.