Siena Heights University vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Tennessee Wesleyan University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1,198
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University #762
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University tnwesleyan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $9,458
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $15,125
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $24,692
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 902
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 621
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 68.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 30.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Business (25%)
- Health Professions (24%)
- Education (13%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- General Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 61%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $18,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University $193
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 86%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Tennessee Wesleyan University
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Tennessee Wesleyan University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Tennessee Wesleyan University in Athens, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Tennessee Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 1,198 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Tennessee Wesleyan University is in Athens, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tennessee Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Tennessee Wesleyan University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tennessee Wesleyan University than Siena Heights University ($15,125 vs. $17,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Wesleyan University are 30.1% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,458 vs. $13,530).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University is 0.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $36 more per year; $30,814.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at Siena Heights University (about $36 more per year; $30,814.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at Tennessee Wesleyan University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 9.3% larger than aid received by Tennessee Wesleyan University students ($26,984 vs. $24,692).
Siena Heights University vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Tennessee Wesleyan University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tennessee Wesleyan University and Siena Heights University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tennessee Wesleyan University (1030) is 90 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
- Incoming Tennessee Wesleyan University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Tennessee Wesleyan University 960/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Tennessee Wesleyan University 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Tennessee Wesleyan University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tennessee Wesleyan University students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
- Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Tennessee Wesleyan University (68.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 30.3% at Tennessee Wesleyan University.
Siena Heights University vs. Tennessee Wesleyan University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Tennessee Wesleyan University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tennessee Wesleyan University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
- Graduates from Tennessee Wesleyan University earn a median of about $300 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $1,004 lower median loan debt than Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates ($17,746 vs. $18,750).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates ($183 vs. $193).
- More Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (61% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.