Siena Heights University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College

Deciding between Siena Heights University and St. Thomas Aquinas College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Sparkill, NY
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,037
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College #813
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $39,450
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $18,080
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $21,187
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $31,233
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Siena Heights University Calculate
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Calculate
  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,200
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 2,047
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 93%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 11.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 980
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 3.0
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 880/1085
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College
    • Business (16%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 58%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $48,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 71%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $22,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College $232
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 50%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College High
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 52%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 3%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 22%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 1%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 9%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 68%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with St. Thomas Aquinas College in Sparkill, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

St. Thomas Aquinas College is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (2,037 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); St. Thomas Aquinas College is in Sparkill, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. St. Thomas Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; St. Thomas Aquinas College 16:1.

Siena Heights University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or St. Thomas Aquinas College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than St. Thomas Aquinas College ($17,520 vs. $21,187).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena Heights University are 25.2% lower than at St. Thomas Aquinas College ($13,530 vs. $18,080).
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College is 28.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $8,672 more per year; $39,450.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 28.2% higher at St. Thomas Aquinas College than at Siena Heights University (about $8,672 more per year; $39,450.00 vs. $30,778.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at St. Thomas Aquinas College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by St. Thomas Aquinas College students is 15.7% larger than aid received by Siena Heights University students ($31,233 vs. $26,984).

Siena Heights University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or St. Thomas Aquinas College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between St. Thomas Aquinas College and Siena Heights University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at St. Thomas Aquinas College (980) is 40 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; St. Thomas Aquinas College 880/1085.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; St. Thomas Aquinas College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027; St. Thomas Aquinas College May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at St. Thomas Aquinas College (3.0).
  • St. Thomas Aquinas College has a higher acceptance rate (93%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 11.8% at St. Thomas Aquinas College.

Siena Heights University vs. St. Thomas Aquinas College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and St. Thomas Aquinas College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • St. Thomas Aquinas College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
  • Graduates from St. Thomas Aquinas College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,000 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $4,754 lower median loan debt than St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates ($17,746 vs. $22,500).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates ($183 vs. $232).
  • More St. Thomas Aquinas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (71% vs. 52%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.