Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2,099
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $7,492
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $17,342
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $11,810
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $12,576
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $4,762
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Siena Heights University Calculate
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Calculate
  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (24%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (14%)
    • Engineering Technology (11%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 25%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $40,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $25,825
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas $267
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 39%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 61%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 89%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 98%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas 2%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Kent State University at Tuscarawas in New Philadelphia, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Kent State University at Tuscarawas is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (2,099 students vs. 1,781 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Kent State University at Tuscarawas is in New Philadelphia, OH (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Tuscarawas is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Kent State University at Tuscarawas 22:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Tuscarawas than Siena Heights University ($12,576 vs. $17,520).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Tuscarawas are 12.7% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,810 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 310.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $23,286 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $7,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 77.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (about $13,436 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,342.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 466.7% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Tuscarawas students ($26,984 vs. $4,762).

Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Tuscarawas and Siena Heights University.

  • Kent State University at Tuscarawas reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Kent State University at Tuscarawas - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Tuscarawas Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Kent State University at Tuscarawas (3.21).

Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Kent State University at Tuscarawas? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Kent State University at Tuscarawas's (25%).
  • Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $8,079 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($17,746 vs. $25,825).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Tuscarawas graduates ($183 vs. $267).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Tuscarawas students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 46%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.