Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Trumbull
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Kent State University at Trumbull? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Warren, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2,148
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Kent State University at Trumbull kent.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $7,492
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $17,342
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $11,810
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $11,562
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $6,451
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Kent State University at Trumbull -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Kent State University at Trumbull B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Kent State University at Trumbull
- Business (32%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (27%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (21%)
- Engineering Technology (8%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 22%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $40,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 46%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $25,825
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Kent State University at Trumbull $267
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Kent State University at Trumbull Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 81%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Kent State University at Trumbull 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Kent State University at Trumbull
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Kent State University at Trumbull No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Kent State University at Trumbull in Warren, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Kent State University at Trumbull is larger than Siena Heights University based on total student enrollment (2,148 students vs. 1,781 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Kent State University at Trumbull is in Warren, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Kent State University at Trumbull is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Kent State University at Trumbull 32:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Kent State University at Trumbull? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Kent State University at Trumbull than Siena Heights University ($11,562 vs. $17,520).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Kent State University at Trumbull are 12.7% lower than at Siena Heights University ($11,810 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 310.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Kent State University at Trumbull (about $23,286 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $7,492.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 77.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at Kent State University at Trumbull (about $13,436 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $17,342.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Kent State University at Trumbull (100% vs. 92%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 318.3% larger than aid received by Kent State University at Trumbull students ($26,984 vs. $6,451).
Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Kent State University at Trumbull? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Kent State University at Trumbull and Siena Heights University.
- Kent State University at Trumbull reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Kent State University at Trumbull - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027; Kent State University at Trumbull Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.15 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Kent State University at Trumbull (3.17).
Siena Heights University vs. Kent State University at Trumbull Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Kent State University at Trumbull? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Kent State University at Trumbull's (22%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $40,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $8,079 lower median loan debt than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates ($17,746 vs. $25,825).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $84 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Kent State University at Trumbull graduates ($183 vs. $267).
- More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Kent State University at Trumbull students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 46%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.