Siena Heights University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Cleveland Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Cleveland, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 293
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Cleveland Institute of Music cim.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $52,880
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $16,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $29,683
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $31,191
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 427
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 202
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 14.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Cleveland Institute of Music -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Cleveland Institute of Music
- Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $45,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Cleveland Institute of Music $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 9%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 21%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 67%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Cleveland Institute of Music 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Cleveland Institute of Music
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Cleveland Institute of Music No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Cleveland Institute of Music in Cleveland, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Cleveland Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 293 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Cleveland Institute of Music is in Cleveland, OH (Large City setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cleveland Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Cleveland Institute of Music 6:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Cleveland Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Cleveland Institute of Music ($17,520 vs. $29,683).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Siena Heights University are 18.5% lower than at Cleveland Institute of Music ($13,530 vs. $16,600).
- Cleveland Institute of Music is 71.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena Heights University (about $22,102 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 71.8% higher at Cleveland Institute of Music than at Siena Heights University (about $22,102 more per year; $52,880.00 vs. $30,778.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at Cleveland Institute of Music (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cleveland Institute of Music students is 15.6% larger than aid received by Siena Heights University students ($31,191 vs. $26,984).
Siena Heights University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Cleveland Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cleveland Institute of Music and Siena Heights University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Cleveland Institute of Music - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027; Cleveland Institute of Music Dec 1, 2026.
- Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Cleveland Institute of Music (47.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 14.9% at Cleveland Institute of Music.
Siena Heights University vs. Cleveland Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Cleveland Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cleveland Institute of Music's six-year graduation rate (67%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
- Graduates from Cleveland Institute of Music earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,200 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $9,254 lower median loan debt than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($17,746 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $96 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cleveland Institute of Music graduates ($183 vs. $279).
- More Cleveland Institute of Music graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.