Siena Heights University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Blue Mountain Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Blue Mountain, MS
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 968
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Southern Baptist
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Blue Mountain Christian University bmc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $20,180
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $9,820
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $24,712
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $8,526
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 181
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 161
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 56.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 3.52
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Blue Mountain Christian University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Blue Mountain Christian University
- Education (44%)
- Psychology (15%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (10%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 50%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $18,264
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Blue Mountain Christian University $188
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 86%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Blue Mountain Christian University 35%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Blue Mountain Christian University
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Blue Mountain Christian University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Blue Mountain Christian University in Blue Mountain, MS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Blue Mountain Christian University based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 968 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Blue Mountain Christian University is in Blue Mountain, MS (Distant Rural setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Blue Mountain Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Blue Mountain Christian University 13:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Blue Mountain Christian University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Blue Mountain Christian University ($17,520 vs. $24,712).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Christian University are 27.4% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,820 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 52.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Mountain Christian University (about $10,598 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52.5% higher at Siena Heights University than at Blue Mountain Christian University (about $10,598 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $20,180.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University as at Blue Mountain Christian University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 216.5% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Christian University students ($26,984 vs. $8,526).
Siena Heights University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Blue Mountain Christian University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Blue Mountain Christian University and Siena Heights University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Blue Mountain Christian University (1010) is 70 points higher than at Siena Heights University (940).
- Incoming Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 19 at Siena Heights University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Blue Mountain Christian University 950/1070.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23; Blue Mountain Christian University 18/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Blue Mountain Christian University - Required.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Blue Mountain Christian University students have a 0.2 point higher average high school GPA (3.52) than students at Siena Heights University (3.32).
- Blue Mountain Christian University has a higher acceptance rate (89%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 56.5% at Blue Mountain Christian University.
Siena Heights University vs. Blue Mountain Christian University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Blue Mountain Christian University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Blue Mountain Christian University's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Siena Heights University's (42%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $12,700 more per year than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $29,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $518 lower median loan debt than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates ($17,746 vs. $18,264).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blue Mountain Christian University graduates ($183 vs. $188).
- More Blue Mountain Christian University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena Heights University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 52%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.