Siena Heights University vs. Bennett College
Deciding between Siena Heights University and Bennett College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena Heights University
Bennett College
-
Overview
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Location
-
Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
-
Bennett College Greensboro, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena Heights University Distant Town
-
Bennett College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena Heights University 1,781
-
Bennett College 180
-
-
- Type
-
Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
-
Bennett College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena Heights University #724
-
Bennett College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
-
Bennett College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Siena Heights University Non-profit
-
Bennett College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena Heights University sienaheights.edu
-
Bennett College bennett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena Heights University
-
Bennett College
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena Heights University $30,778
-
Bennett College $19,140
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena Heights University $13,530
-
Bennett College $9,804
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena Heights University $17,520
-
Bennett College $26,990
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University $26,984
-
Bennett College $14,348
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena Heights University 100%
-
Bennett College 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Applied
-
Siena Heights University 1,418
-
Bennett College 608
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena Heights University 977
-
Bennett College 308
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena Heights University 68.9%
-
Bennett College 50.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena Heights University 36.3%
-
Bennett College 10.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena Heights University 940
-
Bennett College 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena Heights University 19
-
Bennett College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena Heights University 3.32
-
Bennett College 2.74
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena Heights University B+
-
Bennett College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
-
Bennett College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena Heights University Low
-
Bennett College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena Heights University 16/23
-
Bennett College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena Heights University 806/1073
-
Bennett College 820/1060
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena Heights University Test optional
-
Bennett College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
-
Bennett College
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena Heights University 14:1
-
Bennett College 7:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena Heights University
- Business (23%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Bennett College
- Communication (22%)
- Biology (18%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Business (9%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena Heights University 42%
-
Bennett College 39%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena Heights University $42,400
-
Bennett College $32,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena Heights University 52%
-
Bennett College 30%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena Heights University $17,746
-
Bennett College $37,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena Heights University $183
-
Bennett College $382
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- % Men
-
Siena Heights University 45%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena Heights University 55%
-
Bennett College 100%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena Heights University Medium
-
Bennett College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Siena Heights University 60%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena Heights University 11%
-
Bennett College 83%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena Heights University 5%
-
Bennett College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena Heights University 1%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena Heights University 0%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Bennett College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena Heights University 2%
-
Bennett College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena Heights University 19%
-
Bennett College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- % In-State
-
Siena Heights University 69%
-
Bennett College 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena Heights University 29%
-
Bennett College 78%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena Heights University
- Bennett College
- Campus Housing
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Bennett College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena Heights University Yes
-
Bennett College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena Heights University No
-
Bennett College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Bennett College in Greensboro, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena Heights University is larger than Bennett College based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 180 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Bennett College is in Greensboro, NC (Large City setting).
- Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bennett College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Bennett College 7:1.
Siena Heights University vs. Bennett College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Bennett College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Bennett College ($17,520 vs. $26,990).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bennett College are 27.5% lower than at Siena Heights University ($9,804 vs. $13,530).
- Siena Heights University is 60.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bennett College (about $11,638 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 60.8% higher at Siena Heights University than at Bennett College (about $11,638 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $19,140.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Bennett College (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 88.1% larger than aid received by Bennett College students ($26,984 vs. $14,348).
Siena Heights University vs. Bennett College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Bennett College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Bennett College and Siena Heights University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena Heights University (940) is the same as at Bennett College (940).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073; Bennett College 820/1060.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Bennett College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Siena Heights University students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Bennett College (2.74).
- Siena Heights University has a higher acceptance rate (68.9%) than Bennett College (50.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 10.4% at Bennett College.
Siena Heights University vs. Bennett College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Bennett College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena Heights University's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Bennett College's (39%).
- Graduates from Siena Heights University earn a median of about $10,000 more per year than Bennett College graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,400 vs. $32,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $19,254 lower median loan debt than Bennett College graduates ($17,746 vs. $37,000).
- Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $199 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bennett College graduates ($183 vs. $382).
- More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bennett College students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 30%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.