Siena Heights University vs. Herzing University-Akron

Deciding between Siena Heights University and Herzing University Akron? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Siena Heights University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Siena Heights University Adrian, MI
  • Herzing University-Akron Akron, OH
  • Setting
  • Siena Heights University Distant Town
  • Herzing University-Akron Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Siena Heights University 1,781
  • Herzing University-Akron 393
  • Type
  • Siena Heights University Private 4 Year
  • Herzing University-Akron Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Siena Heights University #724
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Siena Heights University Roman Catholic
  • Herzing University-Akron -
  • Status
  • Siena Heights University Non-profit
  • Herzing University-Akron Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Siena Heights University
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Herzing University-Akron $13,450
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Siena Heights University $30,778
  • Herzing University-Akron $13,450
  • Room & Board
  • Siena Heights University $13,530
  • Herzing University-Akron $8,928
  • Average Net Price
  • Siena Heights University $17,520
  • Herzing University-Akron $18,434
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University $26,984
  • Herzing University-Akron $8,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Siena Heights University 100%
  • Herzing University-Akron 90%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Siena Heights University 1,418
  • Herzing University-Akron 92
  • Admitted
  • Siena Heights University 977
  • Herzing University-Akron 87
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Siena Heights University 68.9%
  • Herzing University-Akron 94.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Siena Heights University 36.3%
  • Herzing University-Akron 69%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Siena Heights University 940
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Typical ACT score
  • Siena Heights University 19
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Average High School GPA
  • Siena Heights University 3.32
  • Herzing University-Akron -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Siena Heights University B+
  • Herzing University-Akron -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Siena Heights University Extremely Easy
  • Herzing University-Akron Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Siena Heights University Low
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • ACT Range
  • Siena Heights University 16/23
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • SAT Range
  • Siena Heights University 806/1073
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Siena Heights University Test optional
  • Herzing University-Akron Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027
  • Herzing University-Akron
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Siena Heights University 14:1
  • Herzing University-Akron 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Siena Heights University
    • Business (23%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Herzing University-Akron
    • Health Professions (81%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Siena Heights University 42%
  • Herzing University-Akron -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Siena Heights University $42,400
  • Herzing University-Akron $43,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Siena Heights University 52%
  • Herzing University-Akron 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Siena Heights University $17,746
  • Herzing University-Akron $23,713
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Siena Heights University $183
  • Herzing University-Akron $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Siena Heights University 45%
  • Herzing University-Akron 9%
  • % Women
  • Siena Heights University 55%
  • Herzing University-Akron 91%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Siena Heights University Medium
  • Herzing University-Akron High
  • HBCU
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Herzing University-Akron No
  • % White
  • Siena Heights University 60%
  • Herzing University-Akron 32%
  • % Asian
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Herzing University-Akron 0%
  • % Black
  • Siena Heights University 11%
  • Herzing University-Akron 33%
  • % Hispanic
  • Siena Heights University 5%
  • Herzing University-Akron 1%
  • % Native American
  • Siena Heights University 1%
  • Herzing University-Akron 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Siena Heights University 0%
  • Herzing University-Akron 12%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Herzing University-Akron 3%
  • % International
  • Siena Heights University 2%
  • Herzing University-Akron 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Siena Heights University 19%
  • Herzing University-Akron 18%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Siena Heights University 69%
  • Herzing University-Akron 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Siena Heights University 29%
  • Herzing University-Akron 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Herzing University-Akron No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Herzing University-Akron No
  • Meal Plan
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Herzing University-Akron No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Siena Heights University Yes
  • Herzing University-Akron Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Siena Heights University No
  • Herzing University-Akron No
  • Learn More
  • Siena Heights University Details
  • Herzing University-Akron Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Siena Heights University in Adrian, MI with Herzing University Akron in Akron, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Siena Heights University is larger than Herzing University-Akron based on total student enrollment (1,781 students vs. 393 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Siena Heights University is located in Adrian, MI (Distant Town setting); Herzing University Akron is in Akron, OH (Large Suburban setting).
  • Siena Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Herzing University Akron is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena Heights University 14:1; Herzing University Akron 13:1.

Siena Heights University vs. Herzing University-Akron Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Siena Heights University or Herzing University-Akron? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena Heights University than Herzing University-Akron ($17,520 vs. $18,434).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Herzing University Akron are 34% lower than at Siena Heights University ($8,928 vs. $13,530).
  • Siena Heights University is 128.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Herzing University-Akron (about $17,328 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 128.8% higher at Siena Heights University than at Herzing University Akron (about $17,328 more per year; $30,778.00 vs. $13,450.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena Heights University than at Herzing University Akron (100% vs. 90%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Siena Heights University students is 201.8% larger than aid received by Herzing University Akron students ($26,984 vs. $8,940).

Siena Heights University vs. Herzing University-Akron Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Siena Heights University or Herzing University-Akron? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Herzing University-Akron and Siena Heights University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 806/1073.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena Heights University 16/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena Heights University - Test optional; Herzing University-Akron - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Siena Heights University Aug 1, 2027.
  • Herzing University-Akron has a higher acceptance rate (94.6%) than Siena Heights University (68.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 36.3% at Siena Heights University vs. 69% at Herzing University-Akron.

Siena Heights University vs. Herzing University-Akron Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Siena Heights University and Herzing University-Akron? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Herzing University Akron earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than Siena Heights University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $42,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have a $5,967 lower median loan debt than Herzing University-Akron graduates ($17,746 vs. $23,713).
  • Among borrowers, Siena Heights University graduates have an estimated $62 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Herzing University-Akron graduates ($183 vs. $245).
  • More Siena Heights University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Herzing University-Akron students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.