Siena College vs. F&M
Deciding between Siena College and Franklin and Marshall College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena College
Franklin and Marshall College
-
Overview
- Siena College
- F&M
- Location
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
F&M Lancaster, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
F&M Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena College 3,720
-
F&M 1,808
-
-
- Type
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
F&M Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena College #240
-
F&M #60
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
F&M -
-
-
- Status
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
F&M Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena College
-
F&M
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena College
- F&M
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
F&M $70,794
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena College $17,085
-
F&M $16,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena College $32,955
-
F&M $43,987
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena College $31,915
-
F&M $41,901
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena College 97%
-
F&M 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena College
- F&M
- Applied
-
Siena College 9,279
-
F&M 9,881
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena College 6,404
-
F&M 2,785
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena College 69%
-
F&M 28.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
F&M 17.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena College 1240
-
F&M 1390
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena College 30
-
F&M 31
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena College 3.53
-
F&M -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena College A-
-
F&M -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena College Very High
-
F&M Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena College Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena College 27/33
-
F&M 30/33
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
F&M 1310/1463
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena College Test optional
-
F&M Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
F&M Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena College
- F&M
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena College 12:1
-
F&M 9:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
F&M
- Social Sciences (29%)
- Business (12%)
- Biology (10%)
- General Studies (7%)
- Psychology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena College
- F&M
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena College 74%
-
F&M 85%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena College $59,800
-
F&M $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena College 81%
-
F&M 88%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena College $27,000
-
F&M $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena College $279
-
F&M $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena College
- F&M
- % Men
-
Siena College 46%
-
F&M 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena College 54%
-
F&M 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena College Low
-
F&M High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena College No
-
F&M No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena College 80%
-
F&M 59%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena College 4%
-
F&M 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena College 4%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena College 7%
-
F&M 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena College 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena College 0%
-
F&M 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena College 2%
-
F&M 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena College 1%
-
F&M 14%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena College 1%
-
F&M 6%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena College
- F&M
- % In-State
-
Siena College 83%
-
F&M 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena College 15%
-
F&M 55%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with Franklin and Marshall College in Lancaster, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Siena College is larger than F&M based on total student enrollment (3,720 students vs. 1,808 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Franklin and Marshall College is in Lancaster, PA (Small City setting).
- Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franklin and Marshall College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; Franklin and Marshall College 9:1.
Siena College vs. F&M Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena College or F&M? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Siena College than F&M ($32,955 vs. $43,987).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franklin and Marshall College are 5.3% lower than at Siena College ($16,188 vs. $17,085).
- Franklin and Marshall College is 52% more expensive for in-state tuition than Siena College (about $24,214 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 52% higher at F&M than at Siena College (about $24,214 more per year; $70,794.00 vs. $46,580.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Siena College than at Franklin and Marshall College (97% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Franklin and Marshall College students is 31.3% larger than aid received by Siena College students ($41,901 vs. $31,915).
Siena College vs. F&M Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or F&M? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between F&M and Siena College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Franklin and Marshall College (1390) is 150 points higher than at Siena College (1240).
- Incoming F&M students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Siena College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; Franklin and Marshall College 1310/1463.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; Franklin and Marshall College 30/33.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; F&M - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027; F&M Jan 15, 2027.
- Siena College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than F&M (28.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 17.1% at F&M.
Siena College vs. F&M Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena College and F&M? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Franklin and Marshall College's six-year graduation rate (85%) is higher than Siena College's (74%).
- Graduates from Franklin and Marshall College earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Siena College graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $59,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franklin and Marshall College graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, F&M graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($227 vs. $279).
- More F&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Siena College students, three years after graduation. (88% vs. 81%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.