Siena College vs. Franciscan
Deciding between Siena College and Franciscan University of Steubenville? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Siena College
Franciscan University of Steubenville
-
Overview
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Location
-
Siena College Loudonville, NY
-
Franciscan Steubenville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Siena College Large Suburban
-
Franciscan Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Siena College 3,720
-
Franciscan 3,976
-
-
- Type
-
Siena College Private 4 Year
-
Franciscan Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Siena College #240
-
Franciscan #473
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Siena College Roman Catholic
-
Franciscan Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Siena College Non-profit
-
Franciscan Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Siena College siena.edu
-
Franciscan franciscan.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Siena College
-
Franciscan
-
-
-
Cost
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Tuition (In State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Siena College $46,580
-
Franciscan $34,100
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Siena College $17,085
-
Franciscan $10,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Siena College $32,955
-
Franciscan $23,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Siena College $31,915
-
Franciscan $21,522
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Siena College 97%
-
Franciscan 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Applied
-
Siena College 9,279
-
Franciscan 2,968
-
-
- Admitted
-
Siena College 6,404
-
Franciscan 1,732
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Siena College 69%
-
Franciscan 58.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Siena College 11.9%
-
Franciscan 41.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Siena College 1240
-
Franciscan 1230
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Siena College 30
-
Franciscan 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Siena College 3.53
-
Franciscan 3.78
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Siena College A-
-
Franciscan A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Siena College Very High
-
Franciscan Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Siena College Low
-
Franciscan Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Siena College 27/33
-
Franciscan 22/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Siena College 1110/1360
-
Franciscan 1110/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Siena College Test optional
-
Franciscan Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Siena College Feb 15, 2027
-
Franciscan
-
-
-
Academics
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Siena College 12:1
-
Franciscan 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Siena College
- Business (44%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Biology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Franciscan
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (30%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Business (10%)
- Education (8%)
- English and Literature (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Graduation Rate
-
Siena College 74%
-
Franciscan 70%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Siena College $59,800
-
Franciscan $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Siena College 81%
-
Franciscan 78%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Siena College $27,000
-
Franciscan $22,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Siena College $279
-
Franciscan $227
-
-
-
Diversity
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- % Men
-
Siena College 46%
-
Franciscan 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Siena College 54%
-
Franciscan 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Siena College Low
-
Franciscan Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Siena College No
-
Franciscan No
-
-
- % White
-
Siena College 80%
-
Franciscan 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Siena College 4%
-
Franciscan 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Siena College 4%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Siena College 7%
-
Franciscan 10%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Siena College 0%
-
Franciscan 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Siena College 0%
-
Franciscan 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Siena College 2%
-
Franciscan 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Siena College 1%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Siena College 1%
-
Franciscan 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- % In-State
-
Siena College 83%
-
Franciscan 19%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Siena College 15%
-
Franciscan 80%
-
-
-
Campus
- Siena College
- Franciscan
- Campus Housing
-
Siena College Yes
-
Franciscan Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Siena College No
-
Franciscan No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Siena College Yes
-
Franciscan Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Siena College No
-
Franciscan No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Siena College No
-
Franciscan No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Siena College in Loudonville, NY with Franciscan University of Steubenville in Steubenville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Franciscan University of Steubenville is larger than Siena College based on total student enrollment (3,976 students vs. 3,720 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Siena College is located in Loudonville, NY (Large Suburban setting); Franciscan University of Steubenville is in Steubenville, OH (Small City setting).
- Siena College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Franciscan University of Steubenville is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Siena College 12:1; Franciscan University of Steubenville 17:1.
Siena College vs. Franciscan Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Siena College or Franciscan? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Franciscan University of Steubenville than Siena College ($23,086 vs. $32,955).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Franciscan University of Steubenville are 41.5% lower than at Siena College ($10,000 vs. $17,085).
- Siena College is 36.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Franciscan (about $12,480 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 36.6% higher at Siena College than at Franciscan University of Steubenville (about $12,480 more per year; $46,580.00 vs. $34,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Franciscan University of Steubenville than at Siena College (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Siena College students is 48.3% larger than aid received by Franciscan University of Steubenville students ($31,915 vs. $21,522).
Siena College vs. Franciscan Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Siena College or Franciscan? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Franciscan and Siena College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Siena College (1240) is 10 points higher than at Franciscan (1230).
- Incoming Siena College students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (30 vs. 25 at Franciscan).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 1110/1360; Franciscan University of Steubenville 1110/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Siena College 27/33; Franciscan University of Steubenville 22/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Siena College - Test optional; Franciscan - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Siena College Feb 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Franciscan students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.78) than students at Siena College (3.53).
- Siena College has a higher acceptance rate (69%) than Franciscan (58.4%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 11.9% at Siena College vs. 41.7% at Franciscan.
Siena College vs. Franciscan Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Siena College and Franciscan? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Siena College's six-year graduation rate (74%) is higher than Franciscan University of Steubenville's (70%).
- Graduates from Siena College earn a median of about $20,000 more per year than Franciscan graduates about ten years after starting college ($59,800 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Franciscan University of Steubenville graduates have a $5,000 lower median loan debt than Siena College graduates ($22,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Franciscan graduates have an estimated $52 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Siena College graduates ($227 vs. $279).
- More Siena College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Franciscan students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 78%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.