Shorter vs. Visible Music College
Deciding between Shorter University and Visible Music College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shorter University
Visible Music College
-
Overview
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Location
-
Shorter Rome, GA
-
Visible Music College Memphis, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Shorter Small City
-
Visible Music College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shorter 1,318
-
Visible Music College 89
-
-
- Type
-
Shorter Private 4 Year
-
Visible Music College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shorter #933
-
Visible Music College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shorter Baptist
-
Visible Music College Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Shorter Non-profit
-
Visible Music College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shorter shorter.edu
-
Visible Music College visible.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shorter
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shorter $24,630
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shorter $24,630
-
Visible Music College $22,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shorter $9,920
-
Visible Music College $7,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shorter $16,821
-
Visible Music College $27,045
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shorter $18,862
-
Visible Music College $4,386
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shorter 100%
-
Visible Music College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Applied
-
Shorter 904
-
Visible Music College 132
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shorter 872
-
Visible Music College 37
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shorter 96.5%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shorter 33.5%
-
Visible Music College 51.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shorter 1120
-
Visible Music College 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shorter 21
-
Visible Music College 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shorter 3.25
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shorter B+
-
Visible Music College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shorter Easy
-
Visible Music College Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shorter
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shorter 18/25
-
Visible Music College 17/21
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shorter 1040/1200
-
Visible Music College 605/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shorter Test optional
-
Visible Music College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shorter Aug 25, 2027
-
Visible Music College
-
-
-
Academics
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shorter 14:1
-
Visible Music College 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shorter
- Business (26%)
- Education (17%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
Visible Music College
- Visual and Performing Arts (84%)
- Communication (16%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shorter 47%
-
Visible Music College 20%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shorter $49,300
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shorter 38%
-
Visible Music College 58%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shorter $28,418
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shorter $293
-
Visible Music College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- % Men
-
Shorter 49%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shorter 51%
-
Visible Music College 44%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shorter Medium
-
Visible Music College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shorter No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- % White
-
Shorter 62%
-
Visible Music College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shorter 1%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shorter 24%
-
Visible Music College 28%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shorter 5%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shorter 0%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shorter 0%
-
Visible Music College 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shorter 2%
-
Visible Music College 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Shorter 4%
-
Visible Music College 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shorter 1%
-
Visible Music College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- % In-State
-
Shorter 85%
-
Visible Music College 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shorter 9%
-
Visible Music College 46%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shorter
- Visible Music College
- Campus Housing
-
Shorter Yes
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shorter No
-
Visible Music College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shorter Yes
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shorter No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shorter No
-
Visible Music College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shorter University in Rome, GA with Visible Music College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Shorter University is larger than Visible Music College based on total student enrollment (1,318 students vs. 89 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shorter University is located in Rome, GA (Small City setting); Visible Music College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
- Shorter University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Visible Music College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shorter University 14:1; Visible Music College 6:1.
Shorter vs. Visible Music College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shorter or Visible Music College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shorter University than Visible Music College ($16,821 vs. $27,045).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Visible Music College are 29.4% lower than at Shorter University ($7,000 vs. $9,920).
- Shorter University is 12% more expensive for in-state tuition than Visible Music College (about $2,630 more per year; $24,630.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12% higher at Shorter than at Visible Music College (about $2,630 more per year; $24,630.00 vs. $22,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shorter University than at Visible Music College (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Shorter University students is 330.1% larger than aid received by Visible Music College students ($18,862 vs. $4,386).
Shorter vs. Visible Music College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shorter or Visible Music College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Visible Music College and Shorter.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Shorter University (1120) is 190 points higher than at Visible Music College (930).
- Incoming Shorter students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Visible Music College).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 1040/1200; Visible Music College 605/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 18/25; Visible Music College 17/21.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shorter - Test optional; Visible Music College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Shorter Aug 25, 2027.
- Shorter has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Visible Music College (28%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.5% at Shorter vs. 51.4% at Visible Music College.
Shorter vs. Visible Music College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shorter and Visible Music College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Shorter University's six-year graduation rate (47%) is higher than Visible Music College's (20%).
- More Visible Music College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shorter students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 38%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.