Shorter vs. Randolph

Deciding between Shorter University and Randolph College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shorter University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shorter Rome, GA
  • Randolph Lynchburg, VA
  • Setting
  • Shorter Small City
  • Randolph Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Shorter 1,318
  • Randolph 816
  • Type
  • Shorter Private 4 Year
  • Randolph Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shorter #933
  • Randolph
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shorter Baptist
  • Randolph United Methodist
  • Status
  • Shorter Non-profit
  • Randolph Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shorter
  • Randolph
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shorter $24,630
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shorter $24,630
  • Randolph $30,310
  • Room & Board
  • Shorter $9,920
  • Randolph $12,350
  • Average Net Price
  • Shorter $16,821
  • Randolph $21,668
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shorter $18,862
  • Randolph $23,372
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shorter 100%
  • Randolph 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Shorter 904
  • Randolph 2,416
  • Admitted
  • Shorter 872
  • Randolph 2,264
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shorter 96.5%
  • Randolph 93.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Shorter 33.5%
  • Randolph 11.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shorter 1120
  • Randolph 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shorter 21
  • Randolph 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shorter 3.25
  • Randolph 3.35
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shorter B+
  • Randolph B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shorter Easy
  • Randolph Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shorter
  • Randolph
  • ACT Range
  • Shorter 18/25
  • Randolph 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Shorter 1040/1200
  • Randolph 1100/1210
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shorter Test optional
  • Randolph Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Shorter Aug 25, 2027
  • Randolph
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shorter 14:1
  • Randolph 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shorter
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Randolph
    • Social Sciences (24%)
    • History (10%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Mathematics (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shorter 47%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shorter $49,300
  • Randolph $43,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shorter 38%
  • Randolph 63%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shorter $28,418
  • Randolph $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shorter $293
  • Randolph $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shorter 49%
  • Randolph 41%
  • % Women
  • Shorter 51%
  • Randolph 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shorter Medium
  • Randolph Medium
  • HBCU
  • Shorter No
  • Randolph No
  • % White
  • Shorter 62%
  • Randolph 68%
  • % Asian
  • Shorter 1%
  • Randolph 2%
  • % Black
  • Shorter 24%
  • Randolph 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shorter 5%
  • Randolph 6%
  • % Native American
  • Shorter 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shorter 0%
  • Randolph 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shorter 2%
  • Randolph 4%
  • % International
  • Shorter 4%
  • Randolph 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shorter 1%
  • Randolph 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shorter 85%
  • Randolph 77%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shorter 9%
  • Randolph 21%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shorter Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shorter No
  • Randolph Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Shorter Yes
  • Randolph Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shorter No
  • Randolph No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shorter No
  • Randolph No

Comparable Facts

Compare Shorter University in Rome, GA with Randolph College in Lynchburg, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shorter University is larger than Randolph based on total student enrollment (1,318 students vs. 816 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shorter University is located in Rome, GA (Small City setting); Randolph College is in Lynchburg, VA (Small City setting).
  • Shorter University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Randolph College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shorter University 14:1; Randolph College 8:1.

Shorter vs. Randolph Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shorter or Randolph? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shorter University than Randolph ($16,821 vs. $21,668).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shorter University are 19.7% lower than at Randolph College ($9,920 vs. $12,350).
  • Randolph College is 23.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shorter (about $5,680 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $24,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 23.1% higher at Randolph than at Shorter University (about $5,680 more per year; $30,310.00 vs. $24,630.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Shorter University as at Randolph College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Randolph College students is 23.9% larger than aid received by Shorter University students ($23,372 vs. $18,862).

Shorter vs. Randolph Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shorter or Randolph? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Randolph and Shorter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Randolph College (1160) is 40 points higher than at Shorter (1120).
  • Incoming Randolph students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 21 at Shorter).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 1040/1200; Randolph College 1100/1210.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 18/25; Randolph College 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shorter - Test optional; Randolph - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shorter Aug 25, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Randolph students have a 0.1 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Shorter (3.25).
  • Shorter has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Randolph (93.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.5% at Shorter vs. 11.7% at Randolph.

Shorter vs. Randolph Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shorter and Randolph? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Randolph College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Shorter University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Shorter University earn a median of about $6,100 more per year than Randolph graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $43,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Randolph College graduates have a $1,418 lower median loan debt than Shorter graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,418).
  • Among borrowers, Randolph graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shorter graduates ($279 vs. $293).
  • More Randolph graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shorter students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.