Shorter vs. Emory & Henry University

Deciding between Shorter University and Emory & Henry University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shorter University
Emory & Henry University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Shorter Rome, GA
  • Emory & Henry University Emory, VA
  • Setting
  • Shorter Small City
  • Emory & Henry University Distant Rural
  • Total enrollment
  • Shorter 1,318
  • Emory & Henry University 1,311
  • Type
  • Shorter Private 4 Year
  • Emory & Henry University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Shorter #933
  • Emory & Henry University #647
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Shorter Baptist
  • Emory & Henry University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Shorter Non-profit
  • Emory & Henry University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Shorter
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Shorter $24,630
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Shorter $24,630
  • Emory & Henry University $39,000
  • Room & Board
  • Shorter $9,920
  • Emory & Henry University $14,648
  • Average Net Price
  • Shorter $16,821
  • Emory & Henry University $21,446
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Shorter $18,862
  • Emory & Henry University $31,511
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Shorter 100%
  • Emory & Henry University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Shorter 904
  • Emory & Henry University 2,569
  • Admitted
  • Shorter 872
  • Emory & Henry University 2,149
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Shorter 96.5%
  • Emory & Henry University 83.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Shorter 33.5%
  • Emory & Henry University 11.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Shorter 1120
  • Emory & Henry University 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • Shorter 21
  • Emory & Henry University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Shorter 3.25
  • Emory & Henry University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Shorter B+
  • Emory & Henry University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Shorter Easy
  • Emory & Henry University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Shorter
  • Emory & Henry University
  • ACT Range
  • Shorter 18/25
  • Emory & Henry University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Shorter 1040/1200
  • Emory & Henry University 1051/1223
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Shorter Test optional
  • Emory & Henry University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Shorter Aug 25, 2027
  • Emory & Henry University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Shorter 14:1
  • Emory & Henry University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Shorter
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Emory & Henry University
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Business (9%)
    • History (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
    • Physical Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Shorter 47%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Shorter $49,300
  • Emory & Henry University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Shorter 38%
  • Emory & Henry University 66%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Shorter $28,418
  • Emory & Henry University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Shorter $293
  • Emory & Henry University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Shorter 49%
  • Emory & Henry University 41%
  • % Women
  • Shorter 51%
  • Emory & Henry University 59%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Shorter Medium
  • Emory & Henry University Low
  • HBCU
  • Shorter No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • % White
  • Shorter 62%
  • Emory & Henry University 73%
  • % Asian
  • Shorter 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Black
  • Shorter 24%
  • Emory & Henry University 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Shorter 5%
  • Emory & Henry University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Shorter 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Shorter 0%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Shorter 2%
  • Emory & Henry University 2%
  • % International
  • Shorter 4%
  • Emory & Henry University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Shorter 1%
  • Emory & Henry University 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Shorter 85%
  • Emory & Henry University 52%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Shorter 9%
  • Emory & Henry University 44%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Shorter Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Shorter No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Shorter Yes
  • Emory & Henry University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Shorter No
  • Emory & Henry University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Shorter No
  • Emory & Henry University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Shorter University in Rome, GA with Emory & Henry University in Emory, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shorter University is larger than Emory & Henry University based on total student enrollment (1,318 students vs. 1,311 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Shorter University is located in Rome, GA (Small City setting); Emory & Henry University is in Emory, VA (Distant Rural setting).
  • Shorter University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emory & Henry University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Shorter University 14:1; Emory & Henry University 12:1.

Shorter vs. Emory & Henry University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Shorter or Emory & Henry University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Shorter University than Emory & Henry University ($16,821 vs. $21,446).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shorter University are 32.3% lower than at Emory & Henry University ($9,920 vs. $14,648).
  • Emory & Henry University is 58.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Shorter (about $14,370 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $24,630.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 58.3% higher at Emory & Henry University than at Shorter University (about $14,370 more per year; $39,000.00 vs. $24,630.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shorter University than at Emory & Henry University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Emory & Henry University students is 67.1% larger than aid received by Shorter University students ($31,511 vs. $18,862).

Shorter vs. Emory & Henry University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Shorter or Emory & Henry University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Emory & Henry University and Shorter.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Emory & Henry University (1140) is 20 points higher than at Shorter (1120).
  • Incoming Emory & Henry University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Shorter).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 1040/1200; Emory & Henry University 1051/1223.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Shorter University 18/25; Emory & Henry University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shorter - Test optional; Emory & Henry University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Shorter Aug 25, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Emory & Henry University students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Shorter (3.25).
  • Shorter has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than Emory & Henry University (83.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 33.5% at Shorter vs. 11.9% at Emory & Henry University.

Shorter vs. Emory & Henry University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Shorter and Emory & Henry University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Emory & Henry University's six-year graduation rate (59%) is higher than Shorter University's (47%).
  • Graduates from Shorter University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Emory & Henry University graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,300 vs. $43,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emory & Henry University graduates have a $1,418 lower median loan debt than Shorter graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,418).
  • Among borrowers, Emory & Henry University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Shorter graduates ($279 vs. $293).
  • More Emory & Henry University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Shorter students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 38%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.