Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Lane College
Deciding between Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
Lane College
-
Overview
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Location
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Redding, CA
-
Lane College Jackson, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Small City
-
Lane College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25
-
Lane College 738
-
-
- Type
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Private 4 Year
-
Lane College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Baptist
-
Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
-
-
- Status
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Non-profit
-
Lane College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School shasta.edu
-
Lane College lanecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
-
Cost
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $14,535
-
Lane College $11,790
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,500
-
Lane College $7,610
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $30,437
-
Lane College $11,803
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School $4,098
-
Lane College $11,689
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Lane College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Applied
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 12
-
Lane College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 100%
-
Lane College
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 83.3%
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Lane College 2.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Lane College B-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Unavailable
-
Lane College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Test-free
-
Lane College Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
-
Lane College Aug 21, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1
-
Lane College 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (77%)
- Education (23%)
-
Lane College
- Business (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
- Social Sciences (17%)
- Biology (14%)
- Education (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Graduation Rate
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Lane College 34%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Lane College $25,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School -
-
Lane College 12%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Lane College $36,464
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School N/A
-
Lane College $377
-
-
-
Diversity
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- % Men
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 76%
-
Lane College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 24%
-
Lane College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Low
-
Lane College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 81%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 9%
-
Lane College 97%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 7%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Lane College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 2%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 0%
-
Lane College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- % In-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 75%
-
Lane College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 25%
-
Lane College 40%
-
-
-
Campus
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School
- Lane College
- Campus Housing
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School Yes
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Lane College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Lane College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School No
-
Lane College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Shasta Bible College and Graduate School in Redding, CA with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Lane College is larger than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School based on total student enrollment (738 students vs. 25 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is located in Redding, CA (Small City setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School 3:1; Lane College 15:1.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Lane College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than Shasta Bible College and Graduate School ($11,803 vs. $30,437).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School are 40.9% lower than at Lane College ($4,500 vs. $7,610).
- Shasta Bible College and Graduate School is 23.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lane College (about $2,745 more per year; $14,535.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 23.3% higher at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Lane College (about $2,745 more per year; $14,535.00 vs. $11,790.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Shasta Bible College and Graduate School than at Lane College (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Lane College students is 185.2% larger than aid received by Shasta Bible College and Graduate School students ($11,689 vs. $4,098).
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Lane College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Shasta Bible College and Graduate School or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and Shasta Bible College and Graduate School.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Shasta Bible College and Graduate School - Test-free; Lane College - Not reported.
- Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
Shasta Bible College and Graduate School vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Shasta Bible College and Graduate School and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.