Selma University vs. Mars Hill University
Deciding between Selma University and Mars Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Selma University
Mars Hill University
-
Overview
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Location
-
Selma University Selma, AL
-
Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Selma University Remote Town
-
Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Selma University 95
-
Mars Hill University 1,110
-
-
- Type
-
Selma University Private 4 Year
-
Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Selma University Baptist
-
Mars Hill University -
-
-
- Status
-
Selma University Non-profit
-
Mars Hill University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Selma University selmau.edu
-
Mars Hill University mhu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
-
Cost
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Selma University $4,800
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Selma University $4,800
-
Mars Hill University $37,736
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Selma University $3,600
-
Mars Hill University $12,258
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Selma University -
-
Mars Hill University $18,925
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Selma University $0
-
Mars Hill University $31,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Applied
-
Selma University -
-
Mars Hill University 1,642
-
-
- Admitted
-
Selma University -
-
Mars Hill University 1,115
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Selma University Open
-
Mars Hill University 67.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Selma University Open
-
Mars Hill University 31.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Selma University 2.15
-
Mars Hill University 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Selma University C+
-
Mars Hill University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Selma University Unavailable
-
Mars Hill University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Selma University Open admission
-
Mars Hill University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Selma University
-
Mars Hill University
-
-
-
Academics
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Selma University 3:1
-
Mars Hill University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Selma University
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (62%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
- Business (19%)
-
Mars Hill University
- Business (25%)
- Education (22%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Graduation Rate
-
Selma University 21%
-
Mars Hill University 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Selma University N/A
-
Mars Hill University $32,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Selma University 13%
-
Mars Hill University 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Selma University N/A
-
Mars Hill University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Selma University N/A
-
Mars Hill University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- % Men
-
Selma University 53%
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Selma University 47%
-
Mars Hill University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Selma University Extremely Low
-
Mars Hill University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Selma University Yes
-
Mars Hill University No
-
-
- % White
-
Selma University 5%
-
Mars Hill University 68%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Selma University 94%
-
Mars Hill University 22%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Selma University 1%
-
Mars Hill University 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- % In-State
-
Selma University 75%
-
Mars Hill University 51%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Selma University 0%
-
Mars Hill University 41%
-
-
-
Campus
- Selma University
- Mars Hill University
- Campus Housing
-
Selma University Yes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Selma University No
-
Mars Hill University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Selma University Yes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Selma University Yes
-
Mars Hill University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Selma University No
-
Mars Hill University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Selma University in Selma, AL with Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mars Hill University is larger than Selma University based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 95 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Selma University is located in Selma, AL (Remote Town setting); Mars Hill University is in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
- Selma University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Selma University 3:1; Mars Hill University 11:1.
Selma University vs. Mars Hill University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Selma University or Mars Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Selma University are 70.6% lower than at Mars Hill University ($3,600 vs. $12,258).
- Mars Hill University is 686.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Selma University (about $32,936 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $4,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 686.2% higher at Mars Hill University than at Selma University (about $32,936 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $4,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Selma University (100% vs. 0%).
Selma University vs. Mars Hill University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Selma University or Mars Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mars Hill University and Selma University.
- Selma University reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Selma University - Open admission; Mars Hill University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Mars Hill University students have a 1.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at Selma University (2.15).
Selma University vs. Mars Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Selma University and Mars Hill University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mars Hill University's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Selma University's (21%).
- More Mars Hill University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Selma University students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 13%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.