SCAD vs. Utica University
Deciding between Savannah College of Art and Design and Utica University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Savannah College of Art and Design
Utica University
-
Overview
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Location
-
SCAD Savannah, GA
-
Utica University Utica, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
SCAD Midsize City
-
Utica University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
SCAD 18,550
-
Utica University 3,627
-
-
- Type
-
SCAD Private 4 Year
-
Utica University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
SCAD #780
-
Utica University #614
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
SCAD -
-
Utica University -
-
-
- Status
-
SCAD Non-profit
-
Utica University Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
SCAD
-
Utica University
-
-
-
Cost
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Tuition (In State)
-
SCAD $41,630
-
Utica University $26,930
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
SCAD $41,630
-
Utica University $26,930
-
-
- Room & Board
-
SCAD $18,123
-
Utica University $15,720
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
SCAD $50,821
-
Utica University $20,295
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
SCAD $12,884
-
Utica University $16,758
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
SCAD 98%
-
Utica University 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Applied
-
SCAD 15,956
-
Utica University 3,703
-
-
- Admitted
-
SCAD 13,241
-
Utica University 3,405
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
SCAD 83%
-
Utica University 92%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
SCAD 26.4%
-
Utica University 12.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
SCAD 1150
-
Utica University 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
SCAD 24
-
Utica University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
SCAD 3.56
-
Utica University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
SCAD A-
-
Utica University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
SCAD Average
-
Utica University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
SCAD
-
Utica University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
SCAD 21/28
-
Utica University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
SCAD 1030/1270
-
Utica University 990/1250
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
SCAD Test optional
-
Utica University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
SCAD
-
Utica University
-
-
-
Academics
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
SCAD 21:1
-
Utica University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
SCAD
- Visual and Performing Arts (74%)
- Communications Technology (13%)
- Architecture (5%)
- Work and Family Studies (3%)
- Communication (3%)
-
Utica University
- Health Professions (26%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (21%)
- Business (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Education (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Graduation Rate
-
SCAD 64%
-
Utica University 44%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
SCAD $39,800
-
Utica University $46,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
SCAD 55%
-
Utica University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
SCAD $27,000
-
Utica University $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
SCAD $279
-
Utica University $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- SCAD
- Utica University
- % Men
-
SCAD 30%
-
Utica University 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
SCAD 70%
-
Utica University 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
SCAD High
-
Utica University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
SCAD No
-
Utica University No
-
-
- % White
-
SCAD 54%
-
Utica University 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
SCAD 5%
-
Utica University 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
SCAD 12%
-
Utica University 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
SCAD 9%
-
Utica University 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
SCAD 1%
-
Utica University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
SCAD 0%
-
Utica University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
SCAD 0%
-
Utica University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
SCAD 15%
-
Utica University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
SCAD 4%
-
Utica University 4%
-
-
-
Students
- SCAD
- Utica University
- % In-State
-
SCAD 17%
-
Utica University 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
SCAD 70%
-
Utica University 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- SCAD
- Utica University
- Campus Housing
-
SCAD Yes
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
SCAD No
-
Utica University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
SCAD Yes
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
SCAD No
-
Utica University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
SCAD No
-
Utica University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Savannah College of Art and Design in Savannah, GA with Utica University in Utica, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Savannah College of Art and Design is larger than Utica University based on total student enrollment (18,550 students vs. 3,627 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Savannah College of Art and Design is located in Savannah, GA (Midsize City setting); Utica University is in Utica, NY (Small City setting).
- Savannah College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Utica University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Savannah College of Art and Design 21:1; Utica University 12:1.
SCAD vs. Utica University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, SCAD or Utica University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Utica University than SCAD ($20,295 vs. $50,821).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Utica University are 13.3% lower than at Savannah College of Art and Design ($15,720 vs. $18,123).
- Savannah College of Art and Design is 54.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Utica University (about $14,700 more per year; $41,630.00 vs. $26,930.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.6% higher at SCAD than at Utica University (about $14,700 more per year; $41,630.00 vs. $26,930.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Utica University than at Savannah College of Art and Design (99% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Utica University students is 30.1% larger than aid received by Savannah College of Art and Design students ($16,758 vs. $12,884).
SCAD vs. Utica University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, SCAD or Utica University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Utica University and SCAD.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Savannah College of Art and Design (1150) is 30 points higher than at Utica University (1120).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Savannah College of Art and Design 1030/1270; Utica University 990/1250.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Savannah College of Art and Design 21/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SCAD - Test optional; Utica University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman SCAD students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.56) than students at Utica University (3.3).
- Utica University has a higher acceptance rate (92%) than SCAD (83%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.4% at SCAD vs. 12.7% at Utica University.
SCAD vs. Utica University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for SCAD and Utica University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Savannah College of Art and Design's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Utica University's (44%).
- Graduates from Utica University earn a median of about $6,500 more per year than SCAD graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,300 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Utica University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than SCAD graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Utica University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SCAD graduates ($248 vs. $279).
- More Utica University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SCAD students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 55%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.