Santa Fe College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls
Deciding between Santa Fe College and University of Wisconsin River Falls? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Santa Fe College
University of Wisconsin River Falls
-
Overview
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Location
-
Santa Fe College Gainesville, FL
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls River Falls, WI
-
-
- Setting
-
Santa Fe College Midsize Suburban
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Santa Fe College 12,758
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,243
-
-
- Type
-
Santa Fe College Public 4 Year
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls #768
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls -
-
-
- Status
-
Santa Fe College Non-profit
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Santa Fe College sfcollege.edu
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls uwrf.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Cost
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Tuition (In State)
-
Santa Fe College $2,563
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $9,008
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Santa Fe College $9,189
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $17,470
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Santa Fe College $10,367
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $7,982
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Santa Fe College $11,903
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $14,769
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Santa Fe College $2,602
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $4,176
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Santa Fe College 64%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Applied
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 5,519
-
-
- Admitted
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 4,510
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Santa Fe College Open
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 81.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Santa Fe College Open
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 25.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3.44
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Santa Fe College Unavailable
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Santa Fe College Open admission
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Santa Fe College
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
-
-
-
Academics
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Santa Fe College 18:1
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Santa Fe College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (65%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (4%)
- Business (2%)
- Engineering Technology (2%)
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Agriculture (17%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (13%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Graduation Rate
-
Santa Fe College -
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 51%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Santa Fe College $37,500
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $44,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Santa Fe College 34%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 75%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Santa Fe College $11,025
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $22,725
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Santa Fe College $113
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls $234
-
-
-
Diversity
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % Men
-
Santa Fe College 45%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Santa Fe College 55%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Santa Fe College High
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Santa Fe College No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- % White
-
Santa Fe College 58%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Santa Fe College 3%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Santa Fe College 16%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Santa Fe College 16%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Santa Fe College 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Santa Fe College 0%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Santa Fe College 3%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Santa Fe College 2%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Santa Fe College 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- % In-State
-
Santa Fe College 94%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 47%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Santa Fe College 1%
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls 52%
-
-
-
Campus
- Santa Fe College
- University of Wisconsin-River Falls
- Campus Housing
-
Santa Fe College No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Santa Fe College No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Santa Fe College No
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Santa Fe College Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Santa Fe College Yes
-
University of Wisconsin-River Falls Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Santa Fe College in Gainesville, FL with University of Wisconsin River Falls in River Falls, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Santa Fe College is larger than University of Wisconsin-River Falls based on total student enrollment (12,758 students vs. 5,243 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Santa Fe College is located in Gainesville, FL (Midsize Suburban setting); University of Wisconsin River Falls is in River Falls, WI (Distant Town setting).
- Santa Fe College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Wisconsin River Falls is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Fe College 18:1; University of Wisconsin River Falls 19:1.
Santa Fe College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Santa Fe College or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Santa Fe College than University of Wisconsin-River Falls ($11,903 vs. $14,769).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Wisconsin River Falls are 23% lower than at Santa Fe College ($7,982 vs. $10,367).
- University of Wisconsin River Falls is 251.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Santa Fe College (about $6,445 more per year; $9,008.00 vs. $2,563.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 90.1% higher at University of Wisconsin-River Falls than at Santa Fe College (about $8,281 more per year; $17,470.00 vs. $9,189.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Wisconsin River Falls than at Santa Fe College (81% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by University of Wisconsin River Falls students is 60.5% larger than aid received by Santa Fe College students ($4,176 vs. $2,602).
Santa Fe College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Santa Fe College or University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Wisconsin-River Falls and Santa Fe College.
- Santa Fe College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsUniversity of Wisconsin River Falls 19/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Santa Fe College - Open admission; University of Wisconsin-River Falls - Test optional.
Santa Fe College vs. University of Wisconsin-River Falls Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Santa Fe College and University of Wisconsin-River Falls? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from University of Wisconsin River Falls earn a median of about $6,600 more per year than Santa Fe College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $37,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Santa Fe College graduates have a $11,700 lower median loan debt than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($11,025 vs. $22,725).
- Among borrowers, Santa Fe College graduates have an estimated $121 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates ($113 vs. $234).
- More University of Wisconsin-River Falls graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Santa Fe College students, three years after graduation. (75% vs. 34%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.