SAC vs. Victor Valley College

Santa Ana College and Victor Valley College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Santa Ana College
Victor Valley College

At a glance

  • Cheaper after aid: Victor Valley College. Average net price is $1,947 vs $5,894 at SAC.
  • Earnings 10 years out: SAC $37,500 vs Victor Valley College $32,500 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
SAC-
Victor Valley College-
SAT range (middle 50%)
SAC-
Victor Valley College-
Average net price
Victor Valley College $3,947 less
SAC$5,894
Victor Valley College$1,947
In-state tuition
SAC $245 less
SAC$1,180
Victor Valley College$1,425
Out-of-state tuition
Victor Valley College $631 less
SAC$10,756
Victor Valley College$10,125
Graduation rate
SAC-
Victor Valley College-
Median earnings (10 years)
SAC +$5,000
SAC$37,500
Victor Valley College$32,500

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at SAC and Victor Valley College with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • SAC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admitted
  • SAC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Acceptance rate
  • SAC Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • SAC Open
  • Victor Valley College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Typical ACT score
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Average high school GPA
  • SAC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Typical high school grades
  • SAC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Admissions standards
  • SAC Unavailable
  • Victor Valley College Unavailable
  • Applicant competition
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College
  • SAT range
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College
  • ACT range
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College
  • Submit test scores
  • SAC Open admission
  • Victor Valley College Open admission
  • Application deadline
  • SAC Apr 1, 2027
  • Victor Valley College
  • Tuition (in state)
  • SAC $1,180
  • Victor Valley College $1,425
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • SAC $10,756
  • Victor Valley College $10,125
  • Room & board
  • SAC $22,126
  • Victor Valley College $16,580
  • Average net price
  • SAC $5,894
  • Victor Valley College $1,947
  • Average grant aid
  • SAC $6,768
  • Victor Valley College $7,788
  • % receiving grant aid
  • SAC 89%
  • Victor Valley College 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • SAC -
  • Victor Valley College -
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • SAC $37,500
  • Victor Valley College $32,500
  • Making student loan payments
  • SAC 47%
  • Victor Valley College 18%
  • Median student loan debt
  • SAC $7,500
  • Victor Valley College $9,000
  • Median loan payment
  • SAC $77
  • Victor Valley College $93
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • SAC 33:1
  • Victor Valley College 23:1
  • Popular majors
  • SAC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (56%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (2%)
  • Victor Valley College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • General Studies (17%)
    • Business (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
  • Location
  • SAC Santa Ana, CA
  • Victor Valley College Victorville, CA
  • Setting
  • SAC Large City
  • Victor Valley College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • SAC 27,248
  • Victor Valley College 8,423
  • Type
  • SAC Public 2 Year
  • Victor Valley College Public 2 Year
  • National ranking
  • SAC
  • Victor Valley College

Comparable Facts

Compare Santa Ana College in Santa Ana, CA with Victor Valley College in Victorville, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Santa Ana College is larger than Victor Valley College based on total student enrollment (27,248 students vs. 8,423 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Santa Ana College is located in Santa Ana, CA (Large City setting); Victor Valley College is in Victorville, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • Santa Ana College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Victor Valley College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Santa Ana College 33:1; Victor Valley College 23:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Victor Valley College are 25.1% lower than at Santa Ana College ($16,580 vs. $22,126).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 6.2% higher at SAC than at Victor Valley College (about $631 more per year; $10,756 vs. $10,125).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Victor Valley College than at Santa Ana College (100% vs. 89%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Victor Valley College students is 15.1% larger than aid received by Santa Ana College students ($7,788 vs. $6,768).

Admissions details

  • SAT or ACT scores are open admission at both SAC and Victor Valley College.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SAC Apr 1, 2027.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Santa Ana College graduates have a $1,500 lower median loan debt than Victor Valley College graduates ($7,500 vs. $9,000).
  • Among borrowers, SAC graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Victor Valley College graduates ($77 vs. $93).
  • More SAC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Victor Valley College students, three years after graduation (47% vs. 18%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Santa Ana College
Victor Valley College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges