San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. University of the People

Deciding between San Francisco Conservatory of Music and University of the People? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music San Francisco, CA
  • University of the People Pasadena, California
  • Setting
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Large City
  • University of the People Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 439
  • University of the People 41,961
  • Type
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Private 4 Year
  • University of the People Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • Religious Affiliation
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • University of the People -
  • Status
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Non-profit
  • University of the People Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $56,150
  • University of the People $1,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $56,150
  • University of the People $1,400
  • Room & Board
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $22,930
  • University of the People $2,001
  • Average Net Price
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $43,746
  • University of the People $1,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $36,052
  • University of the People $1,026
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 100%
  • University of the People 74%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Calculate
  • University of the People Calculate
  • Applied
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 428
  • University of the People -
  • Admitted
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 235
  • University of the People -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 54.9%
  • University of the People Open
  • Enrolled
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 27.2%
  • University of the People Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • Typical ACT score
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • Average High School GPA
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • University of the People -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music -
  • University of the People -
  • Admissions Standards
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Unavailable
  • University of the People Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Low
  • University of the People
  • ACT Range
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • SAT Range
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
  • University of the People
  • Submit Test Scores
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Test-free
  • University of the People Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Dec 7, 2026
  • University of the People
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 5:1
  • University of the People 28:1
  • Popular Majors
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • University of the People
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 73%
  • University of the People -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $30,200
  • University of the People N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 66%
  • University of the People -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $26,250
  • University of the People N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music $271
  • University of the People N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 54%
  • University of the People 54%
  • % Women
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 46%
  • University of the People 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Very High
  • University of the People -
  • HBCU
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People No
  • % White
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 32%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Asian
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 11%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Black
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 3%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Hispanic
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 6%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Native American
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 1%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 11%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % International
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 25%
  • University of the People 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 9%
  • University of the People 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 30%
  • University of the People 3%
  • % Out-of-State
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music 39%
  • University of the People 46%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People
  • Meal Plan
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music No
  • University of the People
  • Learn More
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music Details
  • University of the People Details

Comparable Facts

Compare San Francisco Conservatory of Music in San Francisco, CA with University of the People in Pasadena, California on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of the People is larger than San Francisco Conservatory of Music based on total student enrollment (41,961 students vs. 439 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is located in San Francisco, CA (Large City setting); University of the People is in Pasadena, California (Midsize City setting).
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of the People is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: San Francisco Conservatory of Music 5:1; University of the People 28:1.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. University of the People Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, San Francisco Conservatory of Music or University of the People? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of the People than San Francisco Conservatory of Music ($1,575 vs. $43,746).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of the People are 91.3% lower than at San Francisco Conservatory of Music ($2,001 vs. $22,930).
  • San Francisco Conservatory of Music is 3,910.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of the People (about $54,750 more per year; $56,150.00 vs. $1,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3,910.7% higher at San Francisco Conservatory of Music than at University of the People (about $54,750 more per year; $56,150.00 vs. $1,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Francisco Conservatory of Music than at University of the People (100% vs. 74%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by San Francisco Conservatory of Music students is 3,413.8% larger than aid received by University of the People students ($36,052 vs. $1,026).

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. University of the People Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, San Francisco Conservatory of Music or University of the People? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of the People and San Francisco Conservatory of Music.

  • University of the People reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: San Francisco Conservatory of Music - Test-free; University of the People - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: San Francisco Conservatory of Music Dec 7, 2026.

San Francisco Conservatory of Music vs. University of the People Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for San Francisco Conservatory of Music and University of the People? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.