San Antonio College vs. Weatherford College
Deciding between San Antonio College and Weatherford College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
San Antonio College
Weatherford College
-
Overview
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Location
-
San Antonio College San Antonio, TX
-
Weatherford College Weatherford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
San Antonio College Large City
-
Weatherford College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
San Antonio College 19,901
-
Weatherford College 6,520
-
-
- Type
-
San Antonio College Public 2 Year
-
Weatherford College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Status
-
San Antonio College Non-profit
-
Weatherford College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
-
Cost
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Tuition (In State)
-
San Antonio College $3,412
-
Weatherford College $5,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
San Antonio College $9,952
-
Weatherford College $10,860
-
-
- Room & Board
-
San Antonio College $14,250
-
Weatherford College $7,875
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
San Antonio College $5,183
-
Weatherford College $9,086
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
San Antonio College $6,910
-
Weatherford College $8,698
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
San Antonio College 89%
-
Weatherford College 63%
-
-
-
Admissions
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Applied
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
San Antonio College Open
-
Weatherford College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
San Antonio College Open
-
Weatherford College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
San Antonio College Unavailable
-
Weatherford College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
San Antonio College Open admission
-
Weatherford College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
San Antonio College
-
Weatherford College Aug 26, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
San Antonio College 26:1
-
Weatherford College 19:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
San Antonio College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (21%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (14%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (6%)
-
Weatherford College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (60%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Personal and Culinary Services (3%)
- Business (2%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Graduation Rate
-
San Antonio College -
-
Weatherford College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
San Antonio College $34,200
-
Weatherford College $35,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
San Antonio College 37%
-
Weatherford College 38%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
San Antonio College $9,750
-
Weatherford College $9,601
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
San Antonio College $100
-
Weatherford College $99
-
-
-
Diversity
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- % Men
-
San Antonio College 39%
-
Weatherford College 36%
-
-
- % Women
-
San Antonio College 61%
-
Weatherford College 64%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
San Antonio College Medium
-
Weatherford College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
San Antonio College No
-
Weatherford College No
-
-
- % White
-
San Antonio College 25%
-
Weatherford College 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
San Antonio College 3%
-
Weatherford College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
San Antonio College 6%
-
Weatherford College 3%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
San Antonio College 61%
-
Weatherford College 17%
-
-
- % Native American
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
Weatherford College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
Weatherford College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
San Antonio College 3%
-
Weatherford College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
San Antonio College 1%
-
Weatherford College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
San Antonio College 0%
-
Weatherford College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- % In-State
-
San Antonio College 97%
-
Weatherford College 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
San Antonio College 2%
-
Weatherford College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- San Antonio College
- Weatherford College
- Campus Housing
-
San Antonio College No
-
Weatherford College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
San Antonio College No
-
Weatherford College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
San Antonio College No
-
Weatherford College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
San Antonio College Yes
-
Weatherford College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
San Antonio College Yes
-
Weatherford College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare San Antonio College in San Antonio, TX with Weatherford College in Weatherford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
San Antonio College is larger than Weatherford College based on total student enrollment (19,901 students vs. 6,520 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- San Antonio College is located in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting); Weatherford College is in Weatherford, TX (Distant Town setting).
- San Antonio College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Weatherford College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: San Antonio College 26:1; Weatherford College 19:1.
San Antonio College vs. Weatherford College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, San Antonio College or Weatherford College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at San Antonio College than Weatherford College ($5,183 vs. $9,086).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Weatherford College are 44.7% lower than at San Antonio College ($7,875 vs. $14,250).
- Weatherford College is 46.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than San Antonio College (about $2,558 more per year; $8,100.00 vs. $5,542.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 9.1% higher at Weatherford College than at San Antonio College (about $908 more per year; $10,860.00 vs. $9,952.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at San Antonio College than at Weatherford College (89% vs. 63%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Weatherford College students is 25.9% larger than aid received by San Antonio College students ($8,698 vs. $6,910).
San Antonio College vs. Weatherford College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, San Antonio College or Weatherford College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Weatherford College and San Antonio College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: San Antonio College - Open admission; Weatherford College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Weatherford College Aug 26, 2027.
San Antonio College vs. Weatherford College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for San Antonio College and Weatherford College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Weatherford College earn a median of about $1,300 more per year than San Antonio College graduates about ten years after starting college ($35,500 vs. $34,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Weatherford College graduates have a $149 lower median loan debt than San Antonio College graduates ($9,601 vs. $9,750).
- Among borrowers, Weatherford College graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than San Antonio College graduates ($99 vs. $100).
- More Weatherford College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former San Antonio College students, three years after graduation. (38% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.