Salem University vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis

Deciding between Salem University and Chamberlain University Missouri? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Salem University Salem, WV
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis St. Louis, MO
  • Setting
  • Salem University Distant Rural
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Salem University 1,083
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 284
  • Type
  • Salem University Private 4 Year
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Salem University -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Status
  • Salem University For-profit
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis For-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Salem University $11,900
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $19,975
  • Room & Board
  • Salem University $8,400
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $15,448
  • Average Net Price
  • Salem University $10,231
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $31,591
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Salem University $8,569
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $11,043
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Salem University 100%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Salem University Calculate
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Calculate
  • Applied
  • Salem University -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Admitted
  • Salem University -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Salem University Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Salem University Open
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 77.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Typical ACT score
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Average High School GPA
  • Salem University -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Salem University -
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Salem University Unavailable
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • ACT Range
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • SAT Range
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Salem University Open admission
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Salem University
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Salem University 19:1
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Salem University
    • Business (78%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (8%)
    • Health Professions (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
    • Education (4%)
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Salem University 14%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 75%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Salem University $33,600
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $54,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Salem University 27%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Salem University $26,618
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $24,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Salem University $275
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis $248
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Salem University 36%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 7%
  • % Women
  • Salem University 64%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 93%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Salem University High
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Low
  • HBCU
  • Salem University No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • % White
  • Salem University 39%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 79%
  • % Asian
  • Salem University 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % Black
  • Salem University 24%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Salem University 9%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 2%
  • % Native American
  • Salem University 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Salem University 1%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Salem University 2%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 1%
  • % International
  • Salem University 8%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Salem University 17%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 4%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Salem University 54%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Salem University 32%
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Salem University Yes
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Salem University No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Meal Plan
  • Salem University Yes
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Salem University Yes
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Salem University No
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis No
  • Learn More
  • Salem University Details
  • Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Salem University in Salem, WV with Chamberlain University Missouri in St. Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Salem University is larger than Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis based on total student enrollment (1,083 students vs. 284 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Salem University is located in Salem, WV (Distant Rural setting); Chamberlain University Missouri is in St. Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
  • Salem University is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Missouri is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Salem University 19:1; Chamberlain University Missouri 10:1.

Salem University vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Salem University or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Salem University than Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis ($10,231 vs. $31,591).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Salem University are 45.6% lower than at Chamberlain University Missouri ($8,400 vs. $15,448).
  • Chamberlain University Missouri is 67.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Salem University (about $8,075 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $11,900.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 67.9% higher at Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis than at Salem University (about $8,075 more per year; $19,975.00 vs. $11,900.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Salem University than at Chamberlain University Missouri (100% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Chamberlain University Missouri students is 28.9% larger than aid received by Salem University students ($11,043 vs. $8,569).

Salem University vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Salem University or Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis and Salem University.

  • Salem University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Salem University - Open admission; Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis - Test optional.

Salem University vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Salem University and Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Chamberlain University Missouri's six-year graduation rate (75%) is higher than Salem University's (14%).
  • Graduates from Chamberlain University Missouri earn a median of about $21,000 more per year than Salem University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $33,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Chamberlain University Missouri graduates have a $2,618 lower median loan debt than Salem University graduates ($24,000 vs. $26,618).
  • Among borrowers, Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis graduates have an estimated $27 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Salem University graduates ($248 vs. $275).
  • More Chamberlain College of Nursing-St. Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Salem University students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 27%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.