SNC vs. WLC

Saint Norbert College and Wisconsin Lutheran College side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Saint Norbert College
Wisconsin Lutheran College

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: WLC (78.2% admitted vs 85.7%). Typical SAT 1100 vs 1160.
  • Cheaper after aid: WLC. Average net price is $24,095 vs $27,880 at SNC.
  • Graduation: SNC 70% vs WLC 63%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: SNC $50,900 vs WLC $43,000 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
WLC more selective
SNC85.7%
WLC78.2%
SAT range (middle 50%)
SNC higher
SNC1033-1290
WLC970-1230
Average net price
WLC $3,785 less
SNC$27,880
WLC$24,095
In-state tuition
WLC $9,470 less
SNC$45,580
WLC$36,110
Out-of-state tuition
WLC $9,470 less
SNC$45,580
WLC$36,110
Graduation rate
SNC +7 pts
SNC70%
WLC63%
Median earnings (10 years)
SNC +$7,900
SNC$50,900
WLC$43,000

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at SNC and WLC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • SNC 3,304
  • WLC 1,575
  • Admitted
  • SNC 2,833
  • WLC 1,231
  • Acceptance rate
  • SNC 85.7%
  • WLC 78.2%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • SNC 13.6%
  • WLC 20.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SNC 1160
  • WLC 1100
  • Typical ACT score
  • SNC 24
  • WLC 26
  • Average high school GPA
  • SNC 3.57
  • WLC 3.54
  • Typical high school grades
  • SNC A-
  • WLC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • SNC Challenging
  • WLC Average
  • Applicant competition
  • SNC
  • WLC
  • SAT range
  • SNC 1033-1290
  • WLC 970-1230
  • ACT range
  • SNC 21-28
  • WLC 23-29
  • Submit test scores
  • SNC Test optional
  • WLC Test optional
  • Application deadline
  • SNC
  • WLC
  • Tuition (in state)
  • SNC $45,580
  • WLC $36,110
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • SNC $45,580
  • WLC $36,110
  • Room & board
  • SNC $14,004
  • WLC $12,250
  • Average net price
  • SNC $27,880
  • WLC $24,095
  • Average grant aid
  • SNC $31,473
  • WLC $24,624
  • % receiving grant aid
  • SNC 100%
  • WLC 100%
  • Graduation rate
  • SNC 70%
  • WLC 63%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • SNC $50,900
  • WLC $43,000
  • Making student loan payments
  • SNC 80%
  • WLC 77%
  • Median student loan debt
  • SNC $27,000
  • WLC $25,000
  • Median loan payment
  • SNC $279
  • WLC $258
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • SNC 14:1
  • WLC 11:1
  • Popular majors
  • SNC
    • Business (26%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Communication (10%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • WLC
    • Communication (19%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Location
  • SNC De Pere, WI
  • WLC Milwaukee, WI
  • Setting
  • SNC Midsize Suburban
  • WLC Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • SNC 2,032
  • WLC 1,027
  • Type
  • SNC Private 4 Year
  • WLC Private 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • SNC #460
  • WLC #397

Comparable Facts

Compare Saint Norbert College in De Pere, WI with Wisconsin Lutheran College in Milwaukee, WI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

Saint Norbert College is larger than WLC based on total student enrollment (2,032 students vs. 1,027 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Saint Norbert College is located in De Pere, WI (Midsize Suburban setting); Wisconsin Lutheran College is in Milwaukee, WI (Large City setting).
  • Saint Norbert College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wisconsin Lutheran College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Saint Norbert College 14:1; Wisconsin Lutheran College 11:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Wisconsin Lutheran College are 12.5% lower than at Saint Norbert College ($12,250 vs. $14,004).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.2% higher at SNC than at Wisconsin Lutheran College (about $9,470 more per year; $45,580 vs. $36,110).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Saint Norbert College as at Wisconsin Lutheran College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Norbert College students is 27.8% larger than aid received by Wisconsin Lutheran College students ($31,473 vs. $24,624).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 2 points higher at WLC than at SNC (26 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both SNC and WLC.
  • Enrolled first-year students at SNC average a 3.57 high school GPA, 0.03 higher than at WLC (3.54).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 13.6% at SNC vs. 20.2% at WLC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Wisconsin Lutheran College graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than SNC graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, WLC graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than SNC graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More SNC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former WLC students, three years after graduation (80% vs. 77%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Saint Norbert College
Wisconsin Lutheran College
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges